Installing Multiple Hard Drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2008, 07:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 78
Default Installing Multiple Hard Drives

I want to install 4 hard drives inside my PC. I currently have 2 installed but i want to add 2 more. I have a 4 bay hard drive stack but my ribbon cable only supports 2 hard drives (4 bay hard drive stack and only 2 connectors?! Weird) and it is full (Master and Slave.) How do i connect the other 2? Any pictures to show an installation example?
__________________

MaXiMuS_N00BuS is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Installing Multiple Hard Drives

You just need to get another ribbon cable (IDE cable), with 2 connectors. That's if you have another IDE slot on the motherboard for that cable.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: Installing Multiple Hard Drives

Well i have 3 IDE slots (occupied) 1 in use by the hard drives, 1 in use by 2 optical drives (only using 1 drive btw) and 1 in use by the floppy drive which i do not use (cannot use) and probably never will. Is there any way instead of using 4 hard drives to use 3? Like, take the connector thats connected to my unused optical drive and hook my hard drive up to it. OR, if i want to use 4 then take the one from the floppy and put the 4th hard drive on it? I'm not quite sure if the slots that the optical drives and the floppy are occupying are called "IDE's" anyway. What exactly does "IDE" stand for anyway? EDIT: 2 IDE slots.....

Here's my mobo: ECS Web Site
MaXiMuS_N00BuS is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Installing Multiple Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXiMuS_N00BuS
Like, take the connector thats connected to my unused optical drive and hook my hard drive up to it.
That's one way to do it. But you still have one more hard drive to put in, right? Well the only way this can be achieved, is if you removed the other connection from the optical being used, but you'd have no optical. Or you get an IDE PCI card, to add extra IDE slots.

Quote:
I'm not quite sure if the slots that the optical drives and the floppy are occupying are called "IDE's" anyway. What exactly does "IDE" stand for anyway?
The IDE slots that the floppy and opticals/hard drives use, are different. And IDE stands for "Integrated Drive Electronics". More info on this:
AT Attachment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: Installing Multiple Hard Drives

**Updated Last Post** (Posted mobo link)

Where can i find that IDE PCI card at? The rinky-dink computer stores around here definitely wont have it..
MaXiMuS_N00BuS is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Installing Multiple Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXiMuS_N00BuS View Post

Where can i find that IDE PCI card at? The rinky-dink computer stores around here definitely wont have it..
Newegg.com - StarTech 2 Port PCI ATA-133 IDE Adapter Card Model PCIIDE2 - Retail
Newegg.com - MASSCOOL PCI Card, 2 internal IDE Model XWT-RC020 - Retail
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Installing Multiple Hard Drives

Do you have SATA on your board. Also you can do this two different ways. What I did for my computer I use for storage is took all the optical drives out and used a usb external DVD burner. And I have 4 hard drives hooked up to the two IDE cables. And I have 2 hooked up the the SATA cables. You could get a enclosure for your optical drive and do it the way I do or you can hook your drive up with the optical drive as long as one ifs master and one is slave.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help installing a hard drive! the_patriot2008 System Upgrades 0 12-26-2007 10:56 PM
BIOS stopped detecting hard drives YoBagonGo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-04-2007 11:42 PM
Which hard drives are compatible with the ABIT NF7-S motherboard? Herringtrader Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-19-2007 02:28 AM
When will 10,000 rpm hard drives be standard? macdawg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 04-28-2007 03:22 PM
New Western Digital Drives For AV Products maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-09-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.