Installing IDE CD Drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2010, 06:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

You need physical jumpers

Newegg.com - StarTech JUMPER254 2.54mm Standard Computer Jumper Caps - 100 Pack

What they do is create a short, between two pins, to identify what type it is; master slave cs
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 09:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

hmmm ok. I'll try to look for one...would just a small, rubber surrounded wire connecting both pins work if i can't find it?
__________________

Night Fox is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 10:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

Hmm, don't know..... Ask your freinds, or a local shop for one if you don't have it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 11:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

I would just use cable select. The jumper configuration is not really a standard, I've seen drives that don't follow the same jumper layout so the best thing would be to look at the drive label or circuit board (sometimes the pins are printed on the circuit board by the header).

The SATA drives should not have any affect whatsoever on IDE configurations, they're driven by a different controller. The master/slave configuration is a per-controller thing (one IDE port may have two devices, a master and a slave). Many IDE drives assume Cable Select when there are no jumpers, but to be honest if you're only hooking up one drive it doesn't matter what mode the drive is set to (Master, Slave, and CS all work for a single drive).

If the drive is plugged in fine (noting the orientation of the IDE ribbon plug, don't connect it upside down, some older cables don't have the tab molded in) and powers up, the only other thing I can think of is the IDE controller may be disabled in the BIOS. Since IDE isn't as popular in new builds, they may have defaulted the IDE controller to off to save power/boot time. Go into your BIOS and look through the integrated peripherals or onboard features pages and find the IDE controller settings. Tell it to autodetect master and slave and make sure the controller is enabled.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 08:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

lol. Okay...apparently it already has a jumper on Cable Select...then I realized I just hadn't plugged in the IDE cable to the motherboard all the way.. (it's difficult to get my hands in there :/ )

Anyway. It is registered by the BIOS now and Windows7 sees it...but only some CD's work...like Call of Duty 1 and World at War doesn't register...but some do.. ?
Night Fox is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 09:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

Try cleaning the CDs, and possibly the laser inside the CD Drive
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:37 AM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubber_Ducky View Post
lol. Okay...apparently it already has a jumper on Cable Select...then I realized I just hadn't plugged in the IDE cable to the motherboard all the way.. (it's difficult to get my hands in there :/ )

Anyway. It is registered by the BIOS now and Windows7 sees it...but only some CD's work...like Call of Duty 1 and World at War doesn't register...but some do.. ?
Well then.... hard to fix your problem when youi don't plug things in right

Glad its sorta up, you might need to clean the drive, or its starting to go. A new sata drive is 25 bucks btw.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 07:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

Clean the lens (take the drive apart and wipe it with a Q-tip or something) but if that doesn't work a new SATA DVD burner (DVD+/- R/RW DL, CDR/RW Lightscribe) is only $25-30, my LG burner cost $30 and does everything. The lack of ugly ribbon cables is another plus.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 08:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

Well, I cleaned some parts (the easy to get ones). Every CD works now (Although...a few that I tried out were DVD's ...and I didn't realize that the drive didn't play DVD's)...thank for all the help..
Night Fox is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 09:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Installing IDE CD Drive

Just get a SATA DVD-RW drive. I got mine for $20 on sale.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing win serv 2003 on new drive Dant22185 System Upgrades 4 05-08-2009 02:28 PM
Change drive on remote machine after FTPing to it Hviezdoslav Programming 2 04-27-2009 11:31 AM
Looking for a cheap IDE laptop hard drive Trotter Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 6 03-19-2009 11:47 PM
Adding IDE Hard Drive(s) to a SATA Hard Drive Rig digital_ninja2k System Upgrades 1 08-07-2008 03:33 PM
IDE Hard Drive + DVD Burner on Same Channel trekkie00 System Upgrades 3 07-18-2008 10:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.