Installed Ram on Laptop, now it will not run - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2006, 01:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default Installed Ram on Laptop, now it will not run

I just bought an Acer 5100 with 512 megs of ram. I wanted to bump it to
a gig, so I bought the required ram for it. I went to install it, not an
easy task the first time, but i figured it out, put it back together,
turned it on. The fan comes on and thats it. nothing on the screen, nothing.
I tried F8 on the turn on, but nothing. I removed the new ram and put
back the just the original and still nothing.
What did I do
__________________

bmwgsbill is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 02:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

The first thing that came to my mind is that you weren't properly grounded when you touched your open laptop and gave it a shock. Where did you buy this laptop?
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 07:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I'm guessing your CMOS needs reseting... unfortunately I don't know how you go about doing this on a laptop
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jorsoft03
The first thing that came to my mind is that you weren't properly grounded when you touched your open laptop and gave it a shock. Where did you buy this laptop?
I bought it thru newegg. Wouldn't I feel a shock? Is it possible that I did not seat the ram properly? the other guy said about resetting the cmos....what is that? I'm new at this and any help is much appreciated.

bill
bmwgsbill is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Got it...Ram was not seated properly. Live and learn thats what life is about.

Bill
bmwgsbill is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmwgsbill
Got it...Ram was not seated properly. Live and learn thats what life is about.

Bill
Ahh, that makes sense then. It's the first few times you do it. Trust me I've done it before myself. Glad you got it sorted out
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.