Installed new RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2010, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Exclamation Installed new RAM

Hi I just installed a 1gb RAM today and I was checking on cpuz and I noticed that the timings are different than my other 2 sticks of RAM, should I be worried about this?
Here's what I bought
Newegg.com - Patriot Extreme Performance 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory Model PEP21G6400LL

Heres a pic of cpuz
http://i170.photobucket.com/albums/u...6/Untitled.png
__________________

ex_nihilo is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Installed new RAM

I think you are forgetting the DDR is Double Data Rate. Which means, 400Mhz is really 800.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 05:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Installed new RAM

The image of cpu-z you have linked is showing the SPD screen. It is just showing what each stick is rated at, not what it is presently running at. Post a screenshot of the Memory tab and it will show us what your running at.

Unless you have the Memory Speed and Timings manually adjusted the system will default to the slowest stick's rated speed and latencies.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 06:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Installed new RAM

Ahh I see...here's the pick of the memory tab. So would manually adjusting them make any difference in speed?
http://i170.photobucket.com/albums/u...re666/cpuz.png
ex_nihilo is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Installed new RAM

Your memory is running at 2x's the DRAM Frequency, which looks like 408 in your screenshot, so your actual speed is 816 MHz.

However you should be able to lower your latencies to 4-4-4-12

Go into your Bios and find the section called DRAM Timing Control or something similar. Adjust the following settings

CL - 4
tRCD - 4
tRP -4
tRAS - 24

Set the DRAM Voltage to 2.2 volts

These should match the speeds of your old Crucial Memory and still run your new stuff correctly.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Installed new RAM

Ok I was able to change the last for but I wasn't able to find CL, is it the smae as tCL?? Also should I leave tRFC, tWR, tWTR, tRRD, tRTP on auto?
__________________

ex_nihilo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just installed 4GB of RAM but only 3.25 available? LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 14 03-05-2010 06:44 AM
installed xp then installed vista now i want to remove xp ? kurtowns Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
AV / AS best installed on C:\ ???? dreaming<>demon Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 02-18-2006 11:36 AM
New object installed i nvr installed it wolfeyes89 HijackThis Logs (finished) 0 01-25-2006 02:40 PM
Installed Xp GENUWINESTATUZ Microsoft Windows and Software 15 01-14-2004 03:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.