Installed new memory; computer slows. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 07:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

I did, but the testing was taking like 4 hours... is that normal?
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

All Everest is doing is that its simply listing the Total/Used/Free...Physical/Virtual/ and Swap space, and also PAE.

It's not giving me more because it's a trial version.
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bonoz
All Everest is doing is that its simply listing the Total/Used/Free...Physical/Virtual/ and Swap space, and also PAE.

It's not giving me more because it's a trial version.
I Didn't mean the Trial version Buddy.
Cough torrent cough
Ste is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

Ok, I hope this is what you were talking about by memory timings...

EDIT: I'm putting my mortgage on the fact that they are both the same memory
Attached Images
File Type: jpg czc.jpg (63.9 KB, 14 views)
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

ALso, I'm willing to put my mortgage on the fact that they are both the same memories.
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Don't you see it? It says DDR256, Thus one of the Sticks is slower then the other causing them to both be downclocked.

Take the Second Memory stick out then See what it says, then do it for the other stick. Either you bought the wrong thing and didn't realize it or the link you provided is NOT the memory you actually bought.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

I can assure you that both of the memories are MIRROR IMAGES OF EACH OTHER.. I just took both of them out, and they both say the same model#, same size, same bus speed, EVerything!
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

BINGO!

Solved the problem. Sometimes the problem is in plain site. My video card was a bit unsettled, all I did was push it in a bit, and restarted PC. Voila!

Works like a gem now.

Thanks a lot for your help Ste.
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Wow, thats Strange...

Wow.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

I think maybe because the video card was not properly connected, it wasn't functioning to its fullest, and thus the flickers and the wipes everytime I loaded something that required a bit more surge from the video card.
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.