Inspiron 600m Sluggish - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2005, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default Inspiron 600m Sluggish

I have an Inspiron 600m with the 1.6 ghz 2MB cache Pentium M, 512 MB (256x2) PC2700 DDR RAM, 5400 rpm 40 gig hard drive, and 64 MB ATI Radeon 9000.
When I try to play older games such as Morrowind, Command and Conquer Generals, stuff like that, the system is sluggish, it will play the game smoothly for about 3 or 4 seconds, then pause for a moment (the hard drive light flashes sometimes), then go back to the game smoothly for another 3 or 4 seconds, repeating itself.
I dont understand why this laptop with good hardware is acting so sluggish at old software.
Any suggestions?

The service tech came out and replaced my motherboard already, and it still does the same thing.
Also, I am aware that a Radeon 9000 isnt the most wicked card out there and that 512 RAM isnt an insane amount, but c'mon, even this system can run Morrowind (well, should run well).

I had a Gateway 1.7 Ghz Centrino of yesteryear (1 MB cache model), with 512 RAM, and 32 MB Radeon 7500, and it played Morrowind like a dream, why should this brand new Dell do it slower?

sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

Here's a quote of a post I made to a different problem that should apply here as well.
OK. Here's a solution for you.

MSCONFIG (when used with the RUN command) opens up the System Configuration Utility. Most of the stuff in there you don't want to mess with unless you know what you are doing or have detailed instructions.

Click the STARTUP tab. The list that it pulls up is everything that you can choose to start up when Windows does.

Why is all of this stuff in the list? Because every program designer thinks his 'creation' is so indispensible that no one could possibly want it to NOT start up with their computer (yeah, right), so they set it into the list and have it to do just that.

Once you're at the list, look it over and see what all has a check mark. Every program that does starts up when Windows loads... EVERYTIME!

If something is checked, but you don't know what it is, Google it and find out.

Once you have seen what is there, uncheck everything that you don't need or want. Keep your firewall, antivirus, broadband drivers, graphics drivers, whatever you absolutely have to have, but uncheck everythign else.

Once you are done, click APPLY, OK, then reboot.

When your computer starts up, you'll get a grey box about the System Configuration Utility. Check the box about 'Don't run on startup' then OK.

If you had a lot of stuff checked, then your comp ought to start up faster and run more stable.

Download and run AdAware, Spybot, and possibly Microsoft AntiSpyware.
(All are free. Be sure to have each one update itself before you scan.)

Uninstall any unused or unnedded programs you have on your hard drive.

Download and run TweakNow to clean up your computer's registry.


Reboot your computer and see if it cranks up a bit faster, plus it ought to have a lot more zip to it as well.
Also, be sure that you've downloaded the latest drivers for your graphics card.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555

I know that my system doesnt have any spyware on it at all, also, already tried the defragging approach.
I also have the programs running in the background cleaned up, I know that this is not really a program thing.
I have an Athlon XP 2500+ based desktop with 512 ram also that has a heck of a lot more stuff running in the background and it is way faster.

I'm pretty good with setting up software and all that good stuff, so I'm left wondering if this is a hardware problem.
I just ran MemTest86+ and the memory came out fine, no problems, any other ideas?
I'm thinking that it might be the hard drive.
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.