Inputting audio to PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2007, 08:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Inputting audio to PC?

Hello forumers, i was wondering if it was possible to plug the RCA cables from an xbox 360 to the composite inputs on my HP media center PC, and then play the sound through my speakers. I'm trying to do this because my speakers don't have rca inputs =(
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

You can buy a 1/8 inch male to male RCA and plug it into the mic spot or split the connection to your speakers so you don't need to have the computer on.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

I'm afraid i have no idea what you mean

Talk to me as though i were a small child, i don't know anything about audio accessories

What mic spot are you talking about? And how can i split the connection to my speakers (i can't find any rca to 3.5mm adapters/cords)?
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

Would something like this help?
RadioShack.com - Cables, Parts & Connectors: Connectors & connectivity: A/V connectors & adapters: Phoenix Gold® Bronze 300 Series 3.5mm-to-RCA Y Adapter
RadioShack.com - Cables, Parts & Connectors: Connectors & connectivity: A/V connectors & adapters: Y-Adapter, Phono Jacks to Stereo 1/8" Plug
RadioShack.com - Cables, Parts & Connectors: Connectors & connectivity: A/V connectors & adapters: RadioShack Gold Series Audio Y-Adapter
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

You, sir, win several internets. Much thanks =)

Btw can those be found in canada? I tried my local futureshop but had no luck

OH i almost forgot: My logitech x-540 speaker system has 3 inputs: Front, rear, and center/sub. In which one of these should i plug the 3.5mm cord?
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 09:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

the aux in port, green one
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 11:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

If you have 5.1 speakers, you may be using your Line In port as an output for speakers. Many modern motherboard soundchips that support 5.1 use the Line In and Microphone jacks as rear left/right and subwoofer/center outputs when in surround mode. You may have to switch back to 2 channel stereo in order to get your Line In port open, then use the Stereo RCA to 1/8" minijack Y adapter to plug the output of the 360 into the Line In port (I think it's blue, but it might be green, look for Line In or a picture of sound going IN to the PC).
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

I appreciate everyone's help, but unfortunately i still have no idea what any of you are saying. I just plugged the 2 RCAs into the inputs on my tv-tuner, downloaded DScaler, and turned it to that audio channel while i played oblivion using my xbox vga cable. It works great =)
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 10:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Inputting audio to PC?

Well that works. That sounds like the better way to do it...I have the misconception that no TV tuners have dedicated audio inputs...because mine's cheap and doesn't, and so I have to route all the sound to the Line In port

However, nice TV tuners will give you more audio inputs, so you won't have a problem. You might need DScaler though, TV Tuner audio inputs may show up in the Volume Control, you might have to switch input devices, but it might show up. Try it and see, if not, then use DScaler.
__________________

__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Audio not working soteman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-07-2007 07:13 AM
Dissapearing Windows Audio KreweMeister Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-28-2007 09:02 AM
Very funky...audio hardware disappears! cclpgapro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-20-2007 01:04 AM
For Audio Experts only! Stunner1127 Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 03-30-2007 06:34 PM
Audio Challenge Stunner1127 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-30-2007 12:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.