Input Not Supported - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search Log in
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default Input Not Supported

Hi,

I do not know much about computers but usually enough to fix my own minor problems. I have not been able to fix this.

I installed my old GeForce2 MX 400 PCI into my parents' computer rather than the standard card that comes with the computer. Whenever I plug the monitor into it, all I get is a black screen with a "Input Not Supported" message.

The monitor they have is terrible so I'm guessing that that could have something to do with it, but I figured almost anything could handle an old GeForce 2 (64MB i believe).

Acer AL1714 Flast Screen is the monitor.

Here is some hardware information:


Intel Celeron 315 2.26GHz
Prescott
Socket 478 mPGA
90nm
1.4v
480Mb

Motherboard:
Micro-Star international Co.
Ms-7104
VIA

BIOS:
Phoenix Technologies v. 6.0

Graphic Interface:
AGP Version 3.0
Transfer Rate 8x
Max supported 8x
size band enabled

Memory: 512MB


Thank you for your help,
mike
__________________

rhpmike is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

Sounds like the video card is not working. Does the main board also have onboard video ?
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Yep -- When plugged into it, the monitor works vine.
rhpmike is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

do you have another monitor anywhere that you could try? If not, do you have any friends that would let you come over and try it with their's?
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Okay I've made progress.

The first thing I needed to do was go into my BIOS and change the priority from AVG to PCI.
Then when i restarted computer with monitor plugged into the PCI card I was able to see it boot up and also the "Starting Windows XP" screen. However, once windows actually loaded it went to a grayish-black screen. When I switch back to other card I can see that Windows has properly loaded.

So i've made progess, but I still have a problem.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
mike
rhpmike is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

check out the post I made on this thread. Its the last 1. I know you don't have a dell, but what I suggested should still work.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=133167

Let me know if this works, if not I have a few other options
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.