The infamous BSOD... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2005, 06:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Phant
Default

Alright, I ran memtest86 and didn't come up with any errors... If that's the case, is there any chance this could still be a RAM problem?
__________________

Phant is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

it's probably not a RAM problem. Did you try setting the RAM in the BIOS to "sync" instead of "optimal?"

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Phant
Default

Quote:
it's probably not a RAM problem. Did you try setting the RAM in the BIOS to "sync" instead of "optimal?"
I went into my mobo BIOS... and couldn't find anything set to optimal that I could change to sync
Phant is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Send it back until THEY fix it
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Phant
Default

Another BSOD and a clearer picture... This is by far the most common of the BSOD's I get.

Phant is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 07:57 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Have you done ALL the things on the list that I posted?

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 12:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Phant
Default

Quote:
Have you done ALL the things on the list that I posted?

Dan
Yes, except I never could find anything on setting the RAM to sync instead of optimal.
Phant is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 01:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

*sigh* Alright, go to best buy, buy some RAM, and see if it works. If not, you can always return it.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default

Quote:
*sigh*
The patience of Job... not.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 10:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I once got messages similar to this when my hard drive was horribly fragmented. You could try running disk defragmenter a few times, that fixed the problem for me.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

« Bios | Ram Question »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.