Incompatible Ram Question on MSI P6N Sli-Fi - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2007, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Incompatible Ram Question on MSI P6N Sli-Fi

Hello All, recently purchased an MSI P6N Sli Fi motherboard. In another post I had some help and determined that the ram I purchased below: - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

I picked up some Kingston ram at a local retail store and the system booted right up. What I would like to know, since I've never ran into a total ram incompatibility is:

1. Should I try to put the G.skill in now and see if it will be detected while the Kingston is also in it?
2. The motherboard recomends ram at 1.8v which the G.skill is, it ranges 1.8v-2.0v according to the NewEgg site. Would up'g the voltage to the ram, and popping the G.skill in possibly make the PC boot?

Just trying to figure out if I should just RMA the ram which looks to be good quality ram at a good price, or if I can make it work. I just do NOT want to damage the current ram or any other hardware in the process.

This is the part # off my current 512MB stick of kingston ram.

On a side note, if anyone has this motherboard and knows some good quality ram that WILL work and post, please feel free to link it, and if you can do a Newegg link even better

Thanks for the help!

Shafra is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 08:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Incompatible Ram Question on MSI P6N Sli-Fi

You could try it to see if it works. It wont hurt anything. Worst that can happen is no post. Then just remove them..

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 05:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Re: Incompatible Ram Question on MSI P6N Sli-Fi

It wouldn't post with the G.skill ram in it and Kingston. I up'd the voltage to 1.9v and removed the Kingston and popped in a G.skill and still no post.

Is it worth trying 2.0 volts on this ram? I just don't want to fry my Kingston chip :/
Shafra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.