Inadequate Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 10:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Inadequate Power Supply

I have recently installed a new hard drive into my computer. I now have three in my computer. When a turned on my computer about maybe 8 times (just through normal use) it came up with a message saying my video card (256 nvidia 6800) was not receiving enough power. I was wondering is there anyway to test if i have a big enough power supply other than adding up all the power requirements of my machine. I have a 450 Watts power supply.
Thanks
Cikrum
__________________

cikrum is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

eXtreme Power Supply Calculator v2.5
hope this helps
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 12:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

power calculators don't work!!

There is no reason why your power supply isnt supplying enough "watts" as that is more then enough.

what brand/model is the psu?

when did you buy the psu?

how much did you pay for it?
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 08:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

I am not sure about the model or how much I payed... but I got it about a year and a half ago. So if 450 Watts if enough would it probably just be the connection from the Video card to the PSU? Thanks
Cikrum
cikrum is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

Most power supplies won't supply exactly 450 watts of power, even though they may be rated as such. If it comes from a cheaper manufacturer you can expect less, maybe around 400 watts or so. And if you only have a single 12v rail it's quite possible that it just can't push the amount of juice your rig needs now. Watts aren't everything when it comes to PSUs. You should crack open your case and check out what brand/model your psu is so we can be more certain.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 11:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
power calculators don't work!!

There is no reason why your power supply isnt supplying enough "watts" as that is more then enough.

what brand/model is the psu?

when did you buy the psu?

how much did you pay for it?


Thats was a reskless & devoid response!

first he responds with quote "There is no reason why your power supply isnt supplying enough "watts" as that is more then enough.

Then asks the REAL questions after {which havent been answered yet}


what brand/model is the psu?

when did you buy the psu?

how much did you pay for it?



if your PSU is made by manufacturers like Apevia / Aspire / Deer / Rosewill / Dynex / Powmax etc etc etc it doesnt matter what they rate the unit @ >>>> those all all paper weights!
skulldriller is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by skulldriller View Post
Thats was a reskless & devoid response!

first he responds with quote "There is no reason why your power supply isnt supplying enough "watts" as that is more then enough.

Then asks the REAL questions after {which havent been answered yet}


what brand/model is the psu?

when did you buy the psu?

how much did you pay for it?

if your PSU is made by manufacturers like Apevia / Aspire / Deer / Rosewill / Dynex / Powmax etc etc etc it doesnt matter what they rate the unit @ >>>> those all all paper weights!
actually, your response was the ("reskless" lol) useless one. salty usually doesn't just drop responses out of his @$$, he knows what he is talking about. all of his questions are neccessary.

O/P...i am not familiar with your video card, so a few questions:
does it have a supplemental power connection?
if so, is it secure?
i assume you did not have this problem before the installation of your new hdd.
have you tried removing the new hdd and see if the problem is solved?
if you take it out and have no more problems, i would wager that indeed your psu is either too weak to run all your components, or it is in the process of kicking the bucket.
can you get your hands on a multi-meter to test the output?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 01:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
actually, your response was the useless one
agree, dont take advice from 4 post counter
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

Thanks for the Replies,
Well I believe the PSU is an Antec (probably should have thought of that seeing as how they came together). But the good news is it just fixed itself. I Stopped getting low power for my Video card. I tried removing the hard drives and nothing comes up. I put them back in and still nothing comes up. So I am not really sure what would have caused it other than maybe faulty connection to video card.
Thanks a lot
Cikrum
cikrum is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 02:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Inadequate Power Supply

yeah it probably wasnt connected securely.
glad you got it workin!
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed new power supply PC still not turning on helix2301 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 06-30-2007 01:43 PM
Dell HP-1457F3 power supply moosehead1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-27-2007 05:13 PM
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM
7 VSB from power supply?? GregJ Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-14-2007 11:36 AM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.