Im very confused about cpu-z and my memory settings. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 05:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default Im very confused about cpu-z and my memory settings.

Ok here is the thing. I have 2x512 pc3200 corsair value ram in dual channel mode. Now when I use cpu-z and look at my memory frequency it says 240 mhz as shown in the picture below. Shouldnt it be running at 400 mhz. I set it at 400 mhz in the bios so why does cpu-z say its only 240 mhz. I dont get it.


Here is a screenshot of what im talking about.

__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

you seem to be running a large divider??? it says CPU/10.

the memory doesnt really run at 400MHz, that is its effective speed, due to DDR being able to trasmit data twice per clock cycle, once on the frequency rise and once on the fall, unlike non-DDR, which is only once per cycle.

it is therefore running at 200MHz, but is as if it is non-DDR running at 400MHz.


i take it you have OCed your PC to a 240MHz FSB? unless it comes with that as stock...
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

Ya I have an AMD 3200 and I overclocked it 400 mhz.
Saint71 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well there you go

it says 240MHz, as that is the speed of the the FSB, and the actual speed of the RAM. nothing to worry about
joshd is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

Im very confused by this. Do you know of any sites that can explaine this is really stupid terms. I wanted to try and overclock my ram and increase the bus speed buy its obviously not that same as overclocking with Intel processors. I thought AMD processors didtn use fsb and just used hypertransport.
Saint71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.