Im ******! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2006, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Question Im ******!

On my Dell Deminsion 2400 i took out the P4 2.40 nad tried a P4 2.66, at first it did not go in but i straightned some prongs and it went in. i but the heaksink back on but i did not book up, i gave up and put my P4 2.40 back on, its not booting up. This is a hugh problem. It makes noise the fan runs but then it just stays at a stady hum and the screen never picks up anything. I need help and if worst comes to worst i need info on a new board i guess?Someone please help!!!
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

you might have to reset cmos, take the battery out of your motherboard for 10 seconds then put it back it
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 01:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

wow that sucks...if resetting the bios dont work, switch the ram around, do a bare boot(no cd, hdd, just basics, like cpu, one stick of ram, and no video card unless the mobo dosent have onboard)

this is like dejavu to me, and my hp, when it died, i went to a 366celeron system, was too slow, so i put the 1.0ghz p3 in it, and it killed that too. if worst comes to worst, ur lucky that it isnt a newer dell model, and common stuff can fit into it.

gigabyte 939 mobo - 79.99

amd A64 3800+ - 99.99

Patriot 1GB (2*512mb) ddr kit - 99.99

CM 450W ps - 75.99

i would suggest some stuff for a c2d, but i be knowin nuttin about the c2d mobo's
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 01:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

dell is coming to replace the board and psu, will they kno i did nehting? and will they put a new chip in if necessary
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 02:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

1. Dell will know if you replaced the CPU depending on how you replaced it, and if any pins were bent on the processor.

2. They will put in a new chip, if you have the $.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 02:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

yea but i have the warrenty like when i steped on my cd drive they replaced it free, so will they replace something like the cpu??
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 11:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

there's a good chance they won't even recognize that you did something.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

but say it doesnt work, are cpus covered?
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

but say it doesnt work, are cpus covered?
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 08:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if you have complete care, it covers EVERYTHING no matter what happens, so yes it will be covered.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.