if you can figure out this madness... i love you. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2012, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Milk_The_Elephnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: England,west midlands
Posts: 87
Default if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

computer downstairs: AMD Athlon 64, 2.0GHZ,512MB RAM, internal graphics, windows XP.
is able to sit idle with CPU at around 7%. youtube is lag-less and websites load fine.

computer upstairs: Pentium4 celerion 2.4 GHZ,1GB RAM, Radeon 512MB,winbdows 7.
able to sit idle with CPU at 100%. youtube is unwatchble, (it feels like im seeing 1 frame in 50) every website is slow as to load.

What is this madness????
__________________

Milk_The_Elephnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,510
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

Do you have Aero enabled on the Win7 machine? If it is... I'd disable it to free up some resources. What's taking up all the CPU resources? All drivers up to date?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 04:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Milk_The_Elephnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: England,west midlands
Posts: 87
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

yep, Aero is turned on, i hadn't turned it off because the gfx cards quite a decent one. but i'll try it
as up to date as i can get yes!
strangely this all happened when i connected the machine to the internet...
Milk_The_Elephnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,510
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

If you can, an extra gig or 2 of RAM would help out a lot IMO.

If it happened when you put it on the internet... then it could be a number of things: windows updates running or installing in the background, malware infection (if no AV is installed), etc.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 05:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Milk_The_Elephnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: England,west midlands
Posts: 87
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

turning off Aero has help a little so i s'pose thats that solved. dont know why i didnt think of it myself!? ;P cheers
Milk_The_Elephnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 06:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

You really shouldn't be running Windows 7 on a P4 or Celeron (which is it?) chip with only one gig of ram, You will get much better performance running XP
My personal minimum for W7 is at least a dual core chip and 2 gigs of memory

what kind of antivirus are you using?
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 08:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,510
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milk_The_Elephnt View Post
turning off Aero has help a little so i s'pose thats that solved. dont know why i didnt think of it myself!? ;P cheers
Yeah, Aero is a bit resource heavy, so turning it off can help performance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
You really shouldn't be running Windows 7 on a P4 or Celeron (which is it?) chip with only one gig of ram, You will get much better performance running XP
My personal minimum for W7 is at least a dual core chip and 2 gigs of memory

what kind of antivirus are you using?
A P4 is fine; it's mostly the RAM that's a bit limiting. I know several people that have run Win7 on lower end machines just fine.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

Same here. I actually saw a friend put 7 on a PIII with 1.5gb sdram. It's possible.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 09:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

Yeah but if you want good performance than your going to have to put at least 2GB of RAM in the upstairs PC. Windows 7 is not as bad as Vista but is still pretty bad when it comes to chewing up memory. Check your task manager to see what's using all the memory. Press Control Shift Escape or ctrl alt delete and start task manager.
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: if you can figure out this madness... i love you.

I did not say he couldn't run Windows 7 with a P4 chip, or is it a celeron? but I did say it would run better if he was running it with XP. I did state it was my opinion that a dual core processor should be used with Windows 7

I have Windows 7 running on an Asus netbook with an Arm processor, yes it'll run but not great
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More i7 Madness (56k FU!) KShirza1 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 04-18-2009 03:51 AM
TV Tuner Madness... Please help!! alexsabree Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 07-23-2008 09:32 PM
Another 8 series? This is madness! No this is NVIDIA! Deadpixel New Systems | Building and Buying 41 12-31-2007 05:52 PM
midtown madness 2 Norcent PC Gaming 4 10-09-2006 05:48 PM
midtown madness 2 Norcent PC Gaming 5 07-12-2006 02:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.