If I Were to Replace my Motherboard... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2006, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default If I Were to Replace my Motherboard...

I know I'd have to reinstall Windows due to the new hardware specifications,a dn I'm perfectly capable of backing up my data. However, I don't own any Windows CDs. As I own an HP, I only have a recovery partition on my hard drive. If I replaced my motherboard some time in the future, would the recovery partition be enough, or would I have to buy a copy of Windows?

Orayn is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 02:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon

I have been under the impression that the OEM's like DELL, HP, Compaq are SUPPOSED to be sending you your OEM copy of windows when you get your machine... Since your copy comes pre-installed, you already bought it. I would call HP, and see if they can send you an OEM disc.

Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 02:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn

Thank you. This will help quite a bit.
Orayn is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160

They'll send you the discs with all the software that came preinstalled on your computer. That's what they did for me when I ordered one.
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 03:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5

My father had this problem with HP. He argued on the phone for hours to get windows XP cds. In the end after ranting at every manager their they agreed to send him cds for a 29.99 shipping and handling fee... Basicly from what I've seen if you don't get cds when you buy it, good luck.
Icy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 06:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183

If you do a repair install of Windows before booting it up with the new motherboard it will leave all of your programs and files intact... if all goes well.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85

I had this exact problem about 3 months ago... I got a new motherboard and had to format the hdd because of a difference in chipsets so i went to look for my windows cd and found out HP doesnt send them in the box. So I ended up calling HP and complaining and still never got my OEM OS. so i had to buy one. And BTW you have to reformat because of the difference in chipsets on the mobos, there is no way around it. Just back up your data on CD's.
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 03:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

You don't have to reformat, you can do a repair install which will keep all your files intact. You'll just need to reinstall all the drivers and such.

cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.