IDE to SATA question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default IDE to SATA question.

Hello all,

Recently I purchased a new CPU because my old motherboard blew out.

The only problem I have is that my new unit is ALL SATA, but my HD from my other PC is IDE.

What is the easiest way to transfer all my stuff to my new SATA drive.

I would like to stay away from external HDs because I would only have access to a 1.0 USB port should I install my old HD into a temp cpu. And we all know the transfer speeds, or lack there of on 1.0 USB drives.

I heard there was a PCI card converting IDE to SATA but it is not recommended because it slows down the PC.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

Toned is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

What board is it? I have yet to see any motherboard that doesnt have at least 1 ide connection.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

Same here would love the brand and model of that board?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

Board > ASUS P5BW-LA

Link on board info > HP and Compaq Desktop PCs*-* Motherboard Specifications, P5BW-LA (Basswood)*

Apparently, its a custom built MB for Hewlitt Packard.

It even says under the "Serial ATA" section "6 SATA connectors".

:?:
Toned is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

There is no IDE connection on this motherboard. I'm guessing you're going to have to go buy a S-ATA HDD.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 12:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

I have a S-ATA HD, but I need to put the stuff from my IDE to the S-ATA drive I currently have. Any ideas?
Toned is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

darn they give you a floppy drive connector but no ide? If you have another computer to put the drive in you could move the data via lan. or you could buy an external drive kit that would allow you to connect the old drive to the new computer via usb.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 12:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

another option if you have a friend with a comp that supports ide and sata you could hook both drives to that computer and move the data that way.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 12:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

Set your primary IDE HDD as a slave to another computer with IDE and transfer files from there. You'll have to boot up the Slave HDD first though.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 12:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: IDE to SATA question.

Cool. Thanks.

Looks like I'll have to use the external HD.

Problem is my old CPU has 1.0 USB, so it takes an hour for like 1.5 GB.

%$&*(^$$&*% *#$@@&%#$

__________________

Toned is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA hdd plugs BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-04-2007 07:15 PM
ide and sata HD recognition problem vtgolf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-01-2007 10:58 AM
Hot Swap Mobile Rack Question lafguy81 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-08-2007 09:50 PM
SATA Raid and PATA QuaziBee New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-11-2007 08:20 PM
SATA HDD Freezing computer PersianMafia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-27-2007 04:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.