IDE Controller Issues!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 06:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Question IDE Controller Issues!!

I have an older Dell system (Dimension T700r). Recently, the two CD drives quit working. They don't show as being recognized by the BIOS during boot and they don't show up in Explorer once windows finishes booting. Device Manager does not list any CDROM devices.

The two drives are set up as master and slave on the IDE controller on the motherboard. Switching them to the PCI IDE controller (Ultra 66) (that the hard drive is on), they are being recognized.

In device manager the IDE controller under Hard Disk Controllers shows the dreaded Yellow Exclamation mark. It indicates that it is in conflict with a Direct Memory Access Controller. It also gives me error code 29, and indicates it needs to be corrected in the BIOS.

I have tried all sorts of things to get the IDE controller working again, but I am at my wits end.

I suspect that the IDE controller on the motherboard is toast. Any other possible fixes out there I am missing?

I am a hardware newbie, but think I am fumbling along ago by reading resource information on the web. Any feedback would be great.
__________________

kpurdy28 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Default

Have you tried uninstalling the IDE controller in the Device Manager, rebooting, and letting it re-install itself? If that doesn't work, try resetting your CMOS.
__________________

__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.myspace.com/uatony\"><IMG BORDER=\"0\" SRC=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y155/runningfromvirginia/Specs.jpg\"></A>
LiQuid STATus is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks. I will give it a try when I get home and have a few minutes. If you get a second, I could use some instructions on how to reset CMOS. I have reset the BIOS to the defaults and have switched into maintenance mode using the jumper.

I haven't blown the IDE controller out of device manager before, so I will give it a go and let you know.
kpurdy28 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Default

Resetting the CMOS is quite easy my friend. Below is something I copy and pasted from another thread since typing all of it out would be useless.

1. On the motherboard there is a small watch battery. Remove this battery along with the power cable from the power supply. Hold down the power button to fully discharge the system. Wait 2-3 minutes then reinstall the battery and plug in your system. Your reset is now complete

2. Some motherboards have a 3 pin jumper by the battery. Lets say that the jumper is on pins 2 and 3. Remove the jumper while the machine is OFF and place onto pins 1 and 2. Power on your machine for a minute. (Note: Your system will not POST). Shutdown your machine and put the jumper back to pins 2 and 3. Your reset is now complete

**If you have any questions and you need some more detailed instructions or anything, don't hesitate to ask me man. Later**
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.myspace.com/uatony\"><IMG BORDER=\"0\" SRC=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y155/runningfromvirginia/Specs.jpg\"></A>
LiQuid STATus is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 01:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

If that does not work...go to the Dell website and download the BIOS flash for your MOBO and reflash the BIOS. One other thing...it may be the cable. Grab another IDE 80 pin cable.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I uninstalled the IDE controller in Device Manager and it reinstalled, but still has the conflict issue.

I'm headin out of town for the weekend. I'll try resetting the CMOS when I get back.

As for flashing the BIOS, I believe I have already tried that, but then again, I have tried so many different things so far!

BIOS is A09 and also indicates PhoenixBIOS 4.0 6.0.

I do know for a fact that I have tried a second IDE cable. Same results.

Thanks for the suggestions. I'm not giving up yet. I'll let you know how things go.
__________________

kpurdy28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.