IBM IntelliStation E Pro (Type 6214) and booting devices sequence - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default IBM IntelliStation E Pro (Type 6214) and booting devices sequence

I have got this PC:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...cid=MIGR-39510

I am not sure what type of BOIS does it have.

Each PC (At work we have got many)has got two HDs,,,,,,Master (Segate) and Slave (Western Digital) connected to one ribbon cable to IDE0,,,,and CD Rom connected to IDE1.

When I booted the system there are two option

Press F1 for setup

Press F12 for startup Device Menu.


If I choose F1 for Setup,,,,I have many options,,,,under "Devices" --> "IDE Drives Setup" :

IDE Drive 0
IDE Drive 1
IDE Drive 2
IDE Drive 3

IDE Drive 0 and IDE Drive 1 for HDs master and slave respectively,,,,, IDE Drive 2 for CD Rom.

How can I change the order of the booting devices,,,, IDE Drive 1 before IDE Drive 0 ?,,,because I can not see any option in the BIOS to help me out.
__________________

zillah is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

did you try the f12 option?
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
did you try the f12 option?
Yes I tried. It has this menu:

1- +Removable Devices

2- CD-ROM Drive

3- +Hard Disk---------If I choose this there are no options to choose the desired hard disk

Why do we have plus sign in foront of option 1 and 3
zillah is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

In the BIOS main Menu I have got these options :

Code:
Main      Devices    Startup     Advanced     Security    Power    Exit
If I choose "Devices",,,the only option related to my question is : "IDE Drive Setup",,,,and I explained this in my previous reply.




If I choose "Startup",,,,the only option related to my question is :
" Startup Device Menu Prompt--------[Enabled] ".
You can see, it is only Enabled or Disabled.

If you highlight the "Startup Device Menu Prompt--------[Enabled]" and read the Item Specific help that BIOS provides,,,,,,it says:

"This option allows the Startup Device Menu to be displayed by pressing F12 after the system is turned on. The Startup Device Menu allows the squence of startup device to be temporairly changed ",,,,,,,This is about F12 that you have asked me in your previous reply.
zillah is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

so basically your saying that you want to boot from your slave drive????????

if so, just change the slave over to master. And the master over to slave.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
so basically your saying that you want to boot from your slave drive????????
Yes




Quote:
if so, just change the slave over to master. And the master over to slave.
Do you mean physiaclly ?
zillah is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

yes, physically open the computer and switch the configuration.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
yes, physically open the computer and switch the configuration.
I am aware of that,,,but I do not like to do this, because I am looking to do some test when install more than one OS,,,therefore I need to switch beween slave and master.
zillah is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

yeah, but thats the only way you can boot from slave. So its up to you.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Thanks uzi9mm.

1- Is this normal with most of the BIOS ?

2- Because mine at home I can change the boot sequence for the Hard Drives from Slave to master and vice versa.
__________________

zillah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.