I want to start from scratch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2007, 05:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default I want to start from scratch

How do i re-format a hard drive?
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 05:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=...drive%3F&meta=
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

This is what i do

C:\Windows>format C: /fs:ntfs

then It gives me option Y/N,
I type Y and it goes back to C:\WINDOWS>
wtf is going wrong?
__________________
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Folding Rig Alpha
Q6600 @3.3ghz
EVGA 750i FTW
EVGA GTX 260/216
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
naerskine is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 02:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

You can't format the active partition. Either slave the drive into another box and format using computer management> disk management or just pop in your XP cd and reboot.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

can I slave it to my laptop? or is this a a pain in the ***?
__________________
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Folding Rig Alpha
Q6600 @3.3ghz
EVGA 750i FTW
EVGA GTX 260/216
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
naerskine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.