I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2010, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

I've had this 0x00000124 error since June of last year. My mobo isnt effected n ive tried sending that in twice. Nothing. I cant seem to fix the problem anymore even if my settings were set to stock n BIOS resetting. It all comes down to my graphics card. I feel i must replace it soon then. If i replace it n it does fix my problem, what should i do with my HD 3870 x2 then? Try sending it in for repair? Sell it on ebay for really cheap? Or trash the thing?

I dont have a job yet, so i cant buy a replacement anytime soon.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

For a year?!

A "0x00000124" Stop error message occurs when you use the "hot plugging" feature to add or to remove a PCI Express device on a Windows Server 2008-based computer or on a Windows Vista-based computer
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 06:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

***STOP: 0x00000124, this error code is a problem with your memory controller. Either it needs more volts or it just can't handle running your memory at the speed it's set at. It is definitely not your video card. The Memory Controller is built into your cpu so it could be the problem.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-28-2010, 05:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

Adding less volts to my CPU has helped yes but the problem still persists. Looks like i need to replace my CPU, eh? It's at 1.46v n it still can show it sometimes. Before it usually was at 1.54v.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-28-2010, 08:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

Have you tried to go back to all default settings and not over clocked at all?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2010, 11:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

You need to increase the voltage to the memory controller itself. What voltages do you have an option to adjust? Your looking for an option called IMC Voltage or it maybe called the CPU-NB Voltage or it may be called something else. Since I'm not familiar with your board you'll have to tell us what options and settings are available.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 06:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Have you tried to go back to all default settings and not over clocked at all?
Yes I have. That definitely works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
You need to increase the voltage to the memory controller itself. What voltages do you have an option to adjust? Your looking for an option called IMC Voltage or it maybe called the CPU-NB Voltage or it may be called something else. Since I'm not familiar with your board you'll have to tell us what options and settings are available.
Through BIOS? I do have an NB voltage setting. Goes from 1.125-1.300v before the numbers start turning red for WARNING. I have it set to 1.175 i believe.

If u guys want to see what my BIOS is, download the manual n check it out urself. Go to page 55 n start from there: MSI Global ? Computer, Laptop, Notebook, Desktop, Mainboard, Graphics and more

This is my current setting. RAM is 5-5-5-18-26, 2.2v.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

I told you a year ago those were unsafe clocks. turn it down to a level where you can pass intel burn test, and hope you haven't caused permanent damage to your cpu.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: I think my 0x00000124 problem is my graphics card. If so, I must replace it.

^^ been a while since ive ran IBT. I will have to do that.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i still keep getting the 0x00000124 error after hotfix. Any ideas? Wildside Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 07-30-2009 01:55 AM
Graphics anomaly, but not graphics card problem parsona Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 10-12-2006 01:15 PM
Graphics card problem... i think mogzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-12-2006 08:10 AM
Problem with graphics card daithi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-18-2005 03:50 PM
Graphics card problem Ric_B Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 07-19-2005 04:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.