I startup my computer and nothing appears on screen... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2007, 08:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Proc sucks, mobo really isn't that bad, you can buy em fairly cheap for basic ones.

You can even get a decent mobo/proc combo for 150-200 bucks.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103528
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136165
Just as an example.
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Unhappy

I just tried removing and reseating the memory and I'm actually using the computer right at this moment to reply to you. So this should mean that my memory is fine and that either my mobo or cpu could be the problem....
__________________

GeminEye2k5 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

so reseating the ram fixed it?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
so reseating the ram fixed it?
no, he put the ram in a different computer and is using that computer to post.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Default

no, I reseated the RAM in the computer with the problem and I'm using the computer right now to reply again....I'm going to run a game and monitor my GPU temperature level to see if overheating may be the issue...I don't know but everything seems to work again like it did before but I have yet to see if playing a graphics intensive game will cause the PC to shutoff again.

I'm feeling a slight sense of relief that everything seems ok but I keep thinking that it might happen again because this is how it happened before.

I will be back if it continues with the same problem.

What exactly does reseating the ram actually do?

Is that the only solution to my problem?
GeminEye2k5 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 11:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

well then i stand corrected
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Do you have an extra PSU you can test out on it. I just had a PSU go bad on my PVR and it was doing all kinda wierd stuff. Sounds like a PSU or the Mobo is bad.

Also check the mobo for any bad capacitors or any signs of damage.
kyoji is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 10:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Unfortunately I don't but the computer seems to work fine since I reseated the ram...and sorry but I don't know what a capacitor looks like ....if so, what does a "bad" one look like?...but I managed to check my GPU temperature and at idle its around 58 degrees and when I load a game and play it jumps up to around 73 degrees. How do I check my cpu temperature?
GeminEye2k5 is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 02:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Would a weaker PSU cause my mobo/cpu/gpu to heat up more than usual causing the shutdowns?
GeminEye2k5 is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 02:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

capacitors :


Bad capacitors:
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.