I set the cards refresh rate too high - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2012, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29
Default I set the cards refresh rate too high

I was attempting to reduce flicker in gaming and I set the refresh rate too high for the monitor to handle..Now when I start the computer a black screen comes up telling me it cant support the graphics cards settings, How do I fix this? Im in safe mode but It wont let me change the graphics cards settings unless im on Normal mode but I cant even get on that mode. its a gtx 560ti zotac.
__________________

Darragh is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 10:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: I set the cards refresh rate too high

Try uninstalling the video card drivers in safe mode. This should make windows switch to a default driver. You can then boot into normal mode and reinstall the driver.
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 03:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29
Default Re: I set the cards refresh rate too high

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhOsT1321 View Post
Try uninstalling the video card drivers in safe mode. This should make windows switch to a default driver. You can then boot into normal mode and reinstall the driver.
I tried that and it got me back onto normal mode but the drivers reinstalled themself on the same high refresh settings and the same problem happened with the black screen
Darragh is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: I set the cards refresh rate too high

Find out where the card profiles are saved. Mine are in

C:\Users\[USERNAME]\AppData\Local\NVIDIA Corporation\nTune\Profiles

EDIT: Those are for nTune.... hmmm


After you uninstall the drivers, reinstall them with the clean install option selected.
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 05:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: I set the cards refresh rate too high

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darragh View Post
I was attempting to reduce flicker in gaming and I set the refresh rate too high for the monitor to handle..Now when I start the computer a black screen comes up telling me it cant support the graphics cards settings, How do I fix this? Im in safe mode but It wont let me change the graphics cards settings unless im on Normal mode but I cant even get on that mode. its a gtx 560ti zotac.
Whats your screensize, change the refresh rate in safe mode using the nvidia control panel.
Or do it like this, go to your main screen, right click, hit properties, click on display settings.
Next change your monitors refresh rate from 75hz to 60hz or 65hz.
Anything your monitor cannot handle, windows 7 will tell you flat out it might not work.

Give that a try and report back to us soon.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29
Default Re: I set the cards refresh rate too high

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-Techno-Thug View Post
Whats your screensize, change the refresh rate in safe mode using the nvidia control panel.
Or do it like this, go to your main screen, right click, hit properties, click on display settings.
Next change your monitors refresh rate from 75hz to 60hz or 65hz.
Anything your monitor cannot handle, windows 7 will tell you flat out it might not work.

Give that a try and report back to us soon.
I cant get access to the nvidia control panel while in safe mode. I can just get into normal mode when I uninstall the graphics card, The monitor settings are alright its just the graphics card settings I have to find a method of changing the cards refresh rate.
Darragh is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 07:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: I set the cards refresh rate too high

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darragh View Post
I cant get access to the nvidia control panel while in safe mode. I can just get into normal mode when I uninstall the graphics card, The monitor settings are alright its just the graphics card settings I have to find a method of changing the cards refresh rate.
Uninstall the graphics card as in remove it? Or uninstall as in uninstall the driver for it?

What Mike suggested is how you change the video card settings. The video card sends the refresh rate to the monitor. If in the Nvidia control panel you see the something along the lines of "change monitor refresh rate" or just "change refresh rate" click it and follow his instructions.
You have to change the video card refresh rate through Nvidia, because it is sending an incompatible signal to the monitor.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 12:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29
Default Re: I set the cards refresh rate too high

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhOsT1321 View Post
Uninstall the graphics card as in remove it? Or uninstall as in uninstall the driver for it?

What Mike suggested is how you change the video card settings. The video card sends the refresh rate to the monitor. If in the Nvidia control panel you see the something along the lines of "change monitor refresh rate" or just "change refresh rate" click it and follow his instructions.
You have to change the video card refresh rate through Nvidia, because it is sending an incompatible signal to the monitor.
I cant get into the nvidia control panel while in safe mode, I know how to change the refresh rate on the card in normal mode but I cant even get an image on the screen for that. Ive tried uninstalling the graphics in safe mode and reinstalling it with clean install in normal mode but the screen just turns black again . .. Am I just going to have to get a new monitor that can support the 85hz the graphics card is set at?
__________________

Darragh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor Refresh Rate agentnibbles New Systems | Building and Buying 0 02-17-2010 10:12 PM
60 hz refresh rate? DJBUDDY System Upgrades 3 05-15-2006 05:10 PM
LCD refresh rate ? arctic388 System Upgrades 2 04-06-2006 12:39 PM
Refresh rate too low? Dr Nick Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 07-29-2005 04:00 PM
refresh rate derfist Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 09-21-2004 01:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.