I recently built a new pc... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default I recently built a new pc...

i recently built a new pc. I have the KN8 SLI mother board, 64 bit 3200+cpu, x1600 pro 512mb vid card, and a generic 1gig of ram. My problem is when im about 3 mins into a game, it crashes and i get the blue screen of death. I downloaded a software called memtest. About 4% into memtest i have over 40 errors with the memory. Is the crashing cuased by my memory? plz help.
__________________

braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

that means that your ram is bad or that you have it configured wrong if its duel chanel make sure its in the right slots ect.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

i only have 1 stick of ram
so get new ram?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

yup if its failing the test with that many errors ide say so
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

ok, ty jcortes, i am going to try the ram from my dell and see if it works and put this ram into the dell because the dell is older and maybe it is compatible with the genric brand.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

make sure that the ram is the same type, same pin number, and make sure the speed of the ram is equal or faster than that of the motherboard.

EDIT: also buy your ram off www.newegg.com or something instead of wasting your money buying from dell just make sure you know what type you need.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

i tried the ram from the dell... nothing. i cant get a picture any more. It has been doing that since i built it. I can only get a picture if im lucky. gunna take it to a private computer serivice. most likely gunna buy new ram, not generic 1gig 50$ ram.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

like i said make sure you get the right kind. have you tried the graphics card in another pc to make sure its not the card?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.