I really need help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2007, 02:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Exclamation I really need help!

Oh god, I think I messed up my OS. I was trying to reformat it one more time because of PhotoGallery which bugs the **** out of me. I'm reformatting it right now, and it's freezing on me at "Installing Windows". What should I do? I'm trying to exit the installation, but everytime it the computer reboots, the Setup comes back! Agh, I keep making mistakes!
__________________

phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 11:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: I really need help!

Possibly a bad hard drive, RAM, CD, or optical drive.

To test your hard drive just find out who the manufacture is and get it from this link Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities (Storage) - TACKtech Corp.

Use memtest for your RAM.
Memtest86.com - Memory Diagnostic

Swap your optical drive.

Check your CD for any defects or scratches.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 11:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: I really need help!

Fujitsu ATA Diagnostic Tool 6.61
Fujitsu SCSI Diagnostics 2.6
IBM-Hitachi Drive Fitness Test
Maxtor Powermax 4.22
Maxtor SCSIMax
Quantum Data Protection System
Samsung Diagnostic (SHDiag)
Samsung Drive Diagnostic Utility (Hutil)
Seagate SeaTools desktop
Seagate SeaTools entreprise
Western Digital Data Lifeguard 5.04f
Western Digital DLG for Windows 1.07.01
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I really need help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Law View Post
Possibly a bad hard drive, RAM, CD, or optical drive.

To test your hard drive just find out who the manufacture is and get it from this link Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities (Storage) - TACKtech Corp.

Use memtest for your RAM.
Memtest86.com - Memory Diagnostic

Swap your optical drive.

Check your CD for any defects or scratches.
I think it's my Maxtor HDD. Everytime I try to run the setup again, around 3/4 of the way done, my screen blacks out 3 times, and a pop-up comes up saying, "Windows cannot find 'C:\Windows\System32\Tools\DelFolders.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To search for a file, click the Start button, and then click Search." I can't get into my Windows so how am I suppose to do this? While typing this on my laptop, my computer just froze, mouse+keyboard isn't working and it's not responding.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: I really need help!

I'm not sure what you are trying on your laptop...

Well if your computer can't boot to Windows then the obvious thing to do is go on another computer and download those diagnostic tools that I posted for your hard drive. Download the Maxtor PowerMax 4.23 Bootable CD .ISO image file onto a working computer with a CD burner and burn it as an image to a CD using this software The Official ImgBurn Website . Use it on the computer that has the bad hard drive. These diagnostic tool are not meant to be run on Windows..they are bootable CD that you boot into.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I really need help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Law View Post
I'm not sure what you are trying on your laptop...

Well if your computer can't boot to Windows then the obvious thing to do is go on another computer and download those diagnostic tools that I posted for your hard drive. Download the Maxtor PowerMax 4.23 Bootable CD .ISO image file onto your laptop and burn it as an image to a CD. Use it on the computer that has the bad hard drive. These diagnostic tool are not meant to be run on Windows..they are bootable CD that you boot into.
Well I meant, while I was typing that post on my laptop, and taking a look at my computer, it just froze on me so I had to reboot the computer. Well I'll try that diagnostic tool you showed me and tell you the results in a few minutes.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I really need help!

Alright, I burnt it into a CD as a Image file, placed it into my optical drive, and nothing is happening. It comes right back to the setup telling me to insert my Windows SP2 CD. I'm thinking about going to return the Maxtor HDD since it's been giving me a lot of problems.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 03:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: I really need help!

You have to set your BIOS setting to boot from CD before HD, because it's checking the HD first. You want the CD to be check first.

A good order is floppy then CD/DVD then hard drive.

Or sometime you can press like F2, F10 or F12 etc...if your motherboard lets you to select which drive to boot to.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.