I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2009, 03:21 PM   #21 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

This still confuses me actually with my example if its 3.5 before extra adressing I should only have 2.9gb and if its 4gb - 640mb then I should have 3360mb so how have 300mb got eaten up by addressing I am starting to think I may have a dead stick but surely that would result in a bios error.
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

It's 3.5GB AFTER the addressing space. Then, video memory takes away from system memory. 3584MB (3.5GB) - 640MB = 2944MB (2.875GB).
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:30 PM   #23 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

I have 3070mb shown want a screenshot to prove it?
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:34 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Like I said, it depends on what hardware you have as to how much is shown. Different hardware configurations and such can vary results.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:43 PM   #25 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Yeah but surely it can't decrease the video ram you did the maths yourself I should have 2.9gb or less not more.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 04:16 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

This is why I think he has a beg, borrow, and steal video card. If he has 4gb of RAM and it's reading 3gb, then his video card should be using at least 512mb of the memory. I could be wrong, but that's what I think at least.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:07 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Well, on a 32bit OS I was only "showing" 2.75gb out of 4. I haven't checked it since I got this 260, but with 8800GTs SLI'd that's what it showed. I also have like 5 hard drives cranking. So from what I'm gathering, those would have memory addressed to them as well?
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:12 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Just get vista home premium 64 then it'll read all 6gb of memory plus your 2gb+ of video memory...oh wait.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:12 PM   #29 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

All of this would be simpler if he posted systems specs. Who knows, he may have a TurboCache enabled card (god forbid).
zedman3d is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:47 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
Yeah but surely it can't decrease the video ram you did the maths yourself I should have 2.9gb or less not more.
Well, what are you complaining about?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.