I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2009, 10:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

It sounds like not only are you using a 32-bit OS, you have a "beg, borrow, and steal" video card installed that's yanking some memory. What vid card is in there?
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 11:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by computer newbie View Post
say what??. it's ram issues hes having, and it's because he is using a 32bit OS, nothing to do with the video card, i would imagine.
It has everything to do with his video card and OS. You can only suppor 3.5 GB of RAM (onboard and video) with a 32 bit operating system. So pretend for a second he has 512 mb video card, this would mean that his operating system will only recognize 3.0 GB of his RAM installed on his system:
3.5 MAX - .512 equals 3.0 max on the system board.

The RAM max is the RAM amount in the ENTIRE system, not just what is onboard. A lot of people get this confused. The OS recognizes all RAM on the system, not just what is plugged into the motherboard. So as apokalipse explained, 32 bit OS only has so many memory addresses to give out, so once it runs out of the 3.5 it will not use (even if it sees) the remaining.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
It has everything to do with his video card and OS. You can only suppor 3.5 GB of RAM (onboard and video) with a 32 bit operating system. So pretend for a second he has 512 mb video card, this would mean that his operating system will only recognize 3.0 GB of his RAM installed on his system:
3.5 MAX - .512 equals 3.0 max on the system board.

The RAM max is the RAM amount in the ENTIRE system, not just what is onboard. A lot of people get this confused. The OS recognizes all RAM on the system, not just what is plugged into the motherboard. So as apokalipse explained, 32 bit OS only has so many memory addresses to give out, so once it runs out of the 3.5 it will not use (even if it sees) the remaining.
Wrong.

32 bit can support 4GB. Do the math.

2^32 = 4,294,967,296 bytes = 4GB.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

The system reserves a gb regardless of video card. I have 2x640mb card in sli on vista ultimate with 4x1gb ram sticks. The first card is the only memory used so that 640mb gone I have 3070mb in system info. I have no other add in cards which have onboard memory unless my soundcard has some magically hidden which has never been mentioned by asus.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

I had 3.5GB in Vista 32bit, I have a 512mb video card.

EDIT: And also, it's not just memory alone...it is hardware in general. The system has to reserve addressing space to communicate with the other hardware. The more hardware you have, regardless of what the hardware is, will soak up more addressing space and thus more memory.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post
Wrong.

32 bit can support 4GB. Do the math.

2^32 = 4,294,967,296 bytes = 4GB.
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

It is 4GB before the addressing space rapes it, was what I was trying to say.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post
It is 4GB before the addressing space rapes it, was what I was trying to say.
Then how was my original post wrong?
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
Then how was my original post wrong?
I thought you meant 3.5GB before the addressing space consumed it.

So, it would appear your post was correct.

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 02:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

And this is why i wish Microsoft would just KILL 32bit OS. Read the linked FaQ. LEts not turn this into a flamefest.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.