I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2009, 01:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 55
Default I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

So, I payed the retailer of my PC for "4gb" of ram and on "view system information", it's saying I have 2.96 Gb. Is there a way of enabling the other 1gb by using drivers or something?

Thanks
__________________

Pizzaguy is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

No. You are running a 32 bit operating system. With the architecture of 32 bit operating systems you CANNOT exceed its barrier due to its design. The barrier I speak of is normally 3gb or sometimes upwards of 3.5gb for whatever reason. But you will not be able to use all 4gb of your RAM. It's there, it's not "dead", it's just not usable.

If you install a 64 bit operating system on that computer, it'll utilize all 4gb of RAM. I wouldn't recommend doing this because there's drivers specifically for 32 bit and drivers specifically for 64 bit. If drivers exist for ALL of your hardware components for 64 bit and you don't mind dishing out some bucks, you can upgrade to a 64 bit OS. But otherwise, stick with 32. 3gb of RAM will make even Vista run pretty smooth.

Just curious, what kind of computer is this? Did you buy it from Dell or something and upgrade to 4gb of RAM and get stuck with a 32 bit OS? If so, I'd be calling them up and demand they fix the issue at hand. If you originally paid for less than 4gb, but upgraded on your own, well... not much you can do.
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 02:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

The amount unusable in a 32bit OS is determined by what hardware you have.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 55
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Oh ok, I bought from ebay. So not expecting that great, got a cheap price
Pizzaguy is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

the problem is not the RAM, it's your OS.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:30 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Only way to fix the problem is to use a 64-Bit Operating System. Nothing to do with RAM as Apok stated.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

It would most likely mean you are running a 1GB video card am i correct? What are your systems specifications?
zedman3d is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
It would most likely mean you are running a 1GB video card am i correct? What are your systems specifications?
say what??. it's ram issues hes having, and it's because he is using a 32bit OS, nothing to do with the video card, i would imagine.
computer newbie is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by computer newbie View Post
say what??. it's ram issues hes having, and it's because he is using a 32bit OS, nothing to do with the video card, i would imagine.
The reason the full 4gb doesn't show up on a 32bit system is because some of it is used to allocate memory to other pieces of hardware...the most significant of which is usually the video card.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: I payed for 4gb of ram, only getting 2.96gb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by computer newbie View Post
say what??. it's ram issues hes having, and it's because he is using a 32bit OS, nothing to do with the video card, i would imagine.
memory addresses are used for video memory as well as system memory
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.