i need some help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default i need some help

i curently have a problem...i have 2X128 ram on my motherboard....but when i right click my computer and go to the properties...it says i only have 248mb ram....whats the problem?..should't it say 256?...can somebody help me?
__________________

The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Should but windows can be gay. Does this on my dell, 3 MB off.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

ahhh..ic..thanks...but really i have 256 right...LOL...just wanna make sure
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I guess you could try changing RAM slots, or reseating them..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

aight
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 11:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe you have an onboard video card taking 8MB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

i do have a onboard video card...but i just bought a radeon 9250...how can i get those 8mb back?
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you disable the onboard graphics, in CMOS setup when you put card in?
Ste is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

hmmm...nope...haha...i'm not that great when it comes to pc's
__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V
Intel Core™ i5-3570K @ 4.1
Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division Viper 2 Edition DDR3 4GB (2 x 2GB) PC3-12800
HyperX Genesis 4GB DDR3-1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 2GB) w/ Intel XMP
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC
Corsair HX650
Corsair 120GB Force Series 3 Solid State Drive SATA III Boot Drive
2TB Seagate + 500 GB Seagate
Coolmaster Storm Sniper Black Edition
The_Lyrics is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well, next time you boot your PC, enter the CMOS setup by hitting F1 or delete right when it turns on wait, till you get to the CMOS screen and search for an option to disable the onboard.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.