I need help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2005, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default I need help.

Hi guys and gals. I just built my own computer. It is running cs at a low fps and lags down to about 30 fps every 3 seconds. Here are the specs.

Gigabyte 81915p-duo pro motherboard
EVGA 6600gt graphics card pci-e x16
Maxtor 200 gig hard drive sata
Intel 530j processor running at 3.0 ghz
Corsair value ram 1 gig
Antec 430 watt power supply
Lian-li atx case
Lightscribe dvd/cd drive and toshiba dvd/cd drive

My dell 2400 with an nvidia 5200 pci bridged and 768 mb of ram performs better. I was thinking it was the motherboard drivers but i got all new ones from gigabyte's site. If u have any input on anything that could be causing this it would be very nice. Thanks for reading my post. Please help me so i dont have to call the geek squad... hahaha just kidding.
__________________

__________________
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 08:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

I would think the Video card drivers.
__________________

__________________
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 08:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Ok man thanks. I'll check that and see if it helps.
__________________
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Nope. I got the latest drivers, 77.77.
__________________
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Oh yeah, that was Counter Strike 1.6 by the way.
__________________
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,390
Default

It could possibly be your PSU, but 430W sounds like it ought to handle it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Yeah i got it from Best-Buy. So it should be good. In 3dmark03 it scored 7800. It jsut seemed to fail in the cpu test cause it was gettin like 1 or 2 fps in that troll part.
__________________
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 09:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

I'd have to say reinstall the game, or find some updates that work for 1.6. Because that game was made at least 6 years ago, try some newer games like source i'm pretty sure new games will have no problems supporting your new hardware.
__________________
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 09:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

I only get like 30 fps in source and lags down to about 8 sometimes. But the textures look great. I'll try and get some old drivers and then see how that goes. Thanks man.
__________________

__________________
ilyushin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.