I need advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2006, 04:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default I need advice

This is related to one of my games, which is World of Warcraft, but I'm almost certainly sure it's caused by a hardware issue.




I recently built a new system, which is compromised of an ASUS P4P800 Deluxe, p4 3.06Ghz processor, and a geforce fx 5500 videocard. The videocard was already purchased, so the processor and the motherboard were my only new additions. Everything worked wonderfully the first time around. everything installed, everything worked great. Then one day, I got a texture.mpq error while running the game, and I got it more than once. So I went ahead and reinstalled the game. To my demise, the game kept coming back with a "game may be corrupted error", so I tried again, and again, and again. I must've reinstalled the game more than 10 times. I tired to install the patch anyway, and when the patch was ready to install, it told me that the patch is corrupted and I may need to download it again. This happens to me everytime. I've tried everything and more. I've tried using multiple copies of the game, I've tried downloading the patches from different mirrors. I've tried buying a new harddrive. I've tried buying a new NIC. I've tried everything and anything. Oddly enough, WoW seems to be the only game that does this. Counter Strike works fine, my music editing program works fine, windows works fine. I've even purchased a new copy of windows, thinking that the old CD was dmged or something. I've tried installing from different CD drives. I've tried using a single stick of ram on all 4 of my slots. I've tried doing it with both of them.


So I'm guessing, that my motherboard is having a problem. I just don't know what it is, and I find it very odd that only WoW seems to be having this problem. Any new help AT ALL would be amazing.



Thanks for reading.
__________________

Farzyness is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 04:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Default

So you've tried re-installing Windows? It doesn't sound like it would be a hardware issue since its saying a file is corrupted. I would try formatting the entire drive and re-installing a fresh version of Windows XP SP2.
__________________

__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.myspace.com/uatony\"><IMG BORDER=\"0\" SRC=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y155/runningfromvirginia/Specs.jpg\"></A>
LiQuid STATus is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 04:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I've tried. I've done it like 3 times. On both my old HDD and my new one. The game itself is coming up as corrupted, on all 4 different copies of the game.
Farzyness is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Usually problems like file corruption are caused by faulty RAM, or a faulty filesystem.

Have you tried new sticks of RAM at all or just the ones youve always been using.

If harddrive, windows, cd drive, copy of cd etc arent faulty, RAM is most likely the culprit. I would imagine it only happens in WoW because that's the only program you use which stresses your RAM enough to make it fault.

Let us know how you get on, RAM is fairly cheap now days.
imation is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 09:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Try to run the Memtest82 it should report if there is any RAM problem.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I purchased new sticks of RAM, and I still get the same problem. Any thought as to maybe the motherboard being faulty? Or if the motherboard was faulty, nothing would be working?
Farzyness is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

ok so far these things are ruled out.

RAM
Windows
Hard drive
WoW

That leaves:

motherboard
cpu
power supply
video card

I wouldnt think it would be the video card. Power supply shouldnt cause this sort of problem and its only affecting WoW anyways.

That leaves CPU and motherboard. In your position, is it possible to exchange both cpu and motherboard for new ones?
imation is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Nope, not atm. I was thinking MAYBE both my ROM drives are defective, or maybe the wires are screwed up, I dunno. The CPU is only 2 months old. I purchased my motherboard about 1 year before actually building this system, but it was tucked away in a good open dust free space, and wrapped in its original box and everything.
__________________

Farzyness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.