I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2012, 10:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 34
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

I'm having a hardtime using this Memtest because of my slooww computer. thats why i troubleshoot this issue by removing each RAM one time at another.
__________________

av3lard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

The OP's computer isn't slow by any means...
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 10:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: In a far far away land called West Virginia, DONT COME HERE!!!!
Posts: 21
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

O ok, you guys are some of the freindliest people on the web for advice. I believe I fixed the issue. I did what you all said and it said that the ram was not damage. Ran the program from the boot menu. See this is a noob mistake but I had DDR3 1333 and switched it to DDR1600 and I had the computer over clocked when I made the switch. So last night I went back to default settings in my Bios and the black screen at start up stopped for good finally. I kept restarting the computer to see if I would get the same issue but I did not. I thank you all alot. I am thinking that having the ram speed OC from the previous over clock, some how made my computer blurp. Thanks you all. I do have one last question and it's more advice than anything. Would you reccomend getting a new graphics card???? Right now I currently have a 560TI and been debating about spending the 400 dollars on a 680. Would it really be worth it because my 560TI runs smooth still. Thanks.
Army198523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 10:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: In a far far away land called West Virginia, DONT COME HERE!!!!
Posts: 21
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by av3lard View Post
I'm having a hardtime using this Memtest because of my slooww computer. thats why i troubleshoot this issue by removing each RAM one time at another.
Yea that is a good way to double check and to speed things up a lil more. I run a I5 2500 K so I can smoke the test.
Army198523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 11:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Army198523 View Post
O ok, you guys are some of the freindliest people on the web for advice. I believe I fixed the issue. I did what you all said and it said that the ram was not damage. Ran the program from the boot menu. See this is a noob mistake but I had DDR3 1333 and switched it to DDR1600 and I had the computer over clocked when I made the switch. So last night I went back to default settings in my Bios and the black screen at start up stopped for good finally. I kept restarting the computer to see if I would get the same issue but I did not. I thank you all alot. I am thinking that having the ram speed OC from the previous over clock, some how made my computer blurp. Thanks you all. I do have one last question and it's more advice than anything. Would you reccomend getting a new graphics card???? Right now I currently have a 560TI and been debating about spending the 400 dollars on a 680. Would it really be worth it because my 560TI runs smooth still. Thanks.
If the voltage isn't high enough when you OC the RAM, it can cause that to happen.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: In a far far away land called West Virginia, DONT COME HERE!!!!
Posts: 21
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

So what your saying is, I over clocked the DDR 1333 and when I switched my ram, I switched it to DDR 1600, there for I didn't have enough voltage because the DDR 1600 needed more voltage, is that correct?
Army198523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 02:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Yes, it's possible the DDR1600 needed higher voltage to operate, which you weren't giving it. That's just a theory, though. Or the frequency wasn't correct with the CPU, so it couldn't boot that way either.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 02:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: In a far far away land called West Virginia, DONT COME HERE!!!!
Posts: 21
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

O ok, thanks I appreciate it alot.
__________________

Army198523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start up to a black screen bentobaku Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-21-2011 11:15 PM
installed new video card now boots to black screen CoryP Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 03-01-2011 12:55 PM
New HD installed, but no response and black screen smurfinablender Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-04-2010 12:23 AM
Black screen at start-up EDDIE138301 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 02-17-2008 05:58 PM
Black screen, long beep....no start Capt_Trips Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 11-28-2006 05:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.