I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2012, 09:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: In a far far away land called West Virginia, DONT COME HERE!!!!
Posts: 21
Default I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Hello,
I currently have a issue with my desk top, I upgraded my ram from DDR3 1333 to DDR3 1600 Mhz and I have 4 sticks that are 4 Gigs each, I have taken the sticks out and reset them in the mother board twice, I hear and feel the clicks that their set in to place, the computer is recognizing them. Every so often since I have upgraded, the pc will go black screen at start up. I manually shut down the computer with the power button and turn it back on it starts up fine. It doesn't do this every time. Im not recieving a error or a error beep. The mother board I have is
Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 Motherboard


I just need help figuring this out. In my Bios I changed the DDR3 1333 to DDR3 1600. Games seem to work fine, and also all programs seem to work fine. Please help. O yea I did not have any static electricity around and the proof of that is the sticks work, I only recieve this black screen every once in a while and it never did this at all before I upgraded my ram. The ram I have is

G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR


Thank you for your advice and help!!!!
__________________

Army198523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Try running a memtest: Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: In a far far away land called West Virginia, DONT COME HERE!!!!
Posts: 21
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

I have never used this tool before, will I get codes? If so do you want me to send you these codes? Or will it explain to me whats wrong.
Army198523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

All you do is boot off the CD of it and let it run. Any errors you get, you have a bad RAM stick. 2 passes is minimum. Overnight is recommended.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Also, if you get errors and can't identify the stick the errors were on, you'll want to test each stick individually.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: In a far far away land called West Virginia, DONT COME HERE!!!!
Posts: 21
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Do I need a CD or can I download from the link that Carnage gave me?
Army198523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

It's an ISO file you download. Burn it to a CD.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

Either burn the ISO to a CD, or create a LiveUSB. Either way, you have to boot off of it (can't be run within Windows).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

That test will take ages to complete but if you got the faster CPU then it will be relatively faster. get it tested as one of the members said.
Jnathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I just installed new ram on PC, I get black screen from time to time at start up.

That's why we recommend to run overnight. And the CPU has little to do with the RAM checking process.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start up to a black screen bentobaku Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-21-2011 11:15 PM
installed new video card now boots to black screen CoryP Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 03-01-2011 12:55 PM
New HD installed, but no response and black screen smurfinablender Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-04-2010 12:23 AM
Black screen at start-up EDDIE138301 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 02-17-2008 05:58 PM
Black screen, long beep....no start Capt_Trips Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 11-28-2006 05:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.