I have a strange problem with my system´s RAM. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2015, 03:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
The update notes for BIOS version F5 makes note of DRAM compatibility. I'd recommend trying to update your BIOS to version F5.
How would I do that?
Sorry for being a newb :/
__________________

MrBongus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 03:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: I have a strange problem with my system´s RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBongus View Post
How would I do that?
Sorry for being a newb :/
Read the first link carefully don't rush through it.
Next you download the bios I gave you, put the bios in a folder.
Name it GigabyteBios, disconnect from the internet.
Make sure everything in windows is so silent you could a needle and here it. <_< -kidding some-
Run the flasher and it should update it for you.
It will ask you to restart, least its far more better than flashing through cmos itself.

GIGABYTE How to Reflash Motherboard BIOS

http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList...gbt_atbios.exe
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 03:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: I have a strange problem with my system´s RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBongus View Post
How would I do that?
Sorry for being a newb :/
Download the BIOS file from here:
GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3+ - GA-970A-D3P (rev. 1.0)

See page 65 of your manual on instructions on how to update:
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList...970a-d3p_e.pdf
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 05:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 8
Default Re: I have a strange problem with my system´s RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -RockMan- View Post
Read the first link carefully don't rush through it.
Next you download the bios I gave you, put the bios in a folder.
Name it GigabyteBios, disconnect from the internet.
Make sure everything in windows is so silent you could a needle and here it. <_< -kidding some-
Run the flasher and it should update it for you.
It will ask you to restart, least its far more better than flashing through cmos itself.

GIGABYTE How to Reflash Motherboard BIOS

http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList...gbt_atbios.exe
I did what you said, now my BIOS version is F5.
Problem is nt solved, though.
MrBongus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: I have a strange problem with my system´s RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBongus View Post
I did what you said, now my BIOS version is F5.
Problem is nt solved, though.
If you already tried that and the problem is still there, call Gigabyte and ask them for help.

GIGABYTE - About GIGABYTE - Contact Us
Select spain for your country, you may have to do email support if they have no phone support.

The only other way to verify the system is seing your total amount of memory,
Try a live linux distro suse is what I want you to use, it'll replicate the windows environment so it will be easy to navigate through.

https://software.opensuse.org/132/en

Use power iso to directly burn the image directly to dvd.
PowerISO - Create, Burn, Mount, Edit, Compress, Encrypt, Split, Extract ISO file, ISO/BIN converter, Virtual Drive

If the live cd doesn't show your total amount of memory there maybe a problem with the Mobo.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: I have a strange problem with my system´s RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -RockMan- View Post
If you already tried that and the problem is still there, call Gigabyte and ask them for help.

GIGABYTE - About GIGABYTE - Contact Us
Select spain for your country, you may have to do email support if they have no phone support.

The only other way to verify the system is seing your total amount of memory,
Try a live linux distro suse is what I want you to use, it'll replicate the windows environment so it will be easy to navigate through.

https://software.opensuse.org/132/en
+1 to testing with a LiveCD.

Win7/Win8 has a built in ISO burner to discs, so using extra software isn't necessary anymore (took MS long enough).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
+1 to testing with a LiveCD.

Win7/Win8 has a built in ISO burner to discs, so using extra software isn't necessary anymore (took MS long enough).
Will try everything you guys said. I already have PowerISO installed so yeah. I will inform you on the results as soon as I am finished
__________________

MrBongus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange power related problem, Monitor turning off when moved and doing strange things. holmes321 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 06-05-2012 08:00 AM
Have a strange problem with wired internet (through mains) Cyberman128 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 01-30-2012 08:38 AM
Friend says there is something strange that Windows 7 can do something strange... Yerfdog Microsoft Windows and Software 6 09-27-2010 10:59 AM
I have a Strange problem edteach Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 08-21-2008 05:19 PM
I have an extremely strange problem saltynay Computer Audio and Multimedia 4 06-06-2007 09:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.