I have a problem I hope you guys can help with - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2005, 12:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default I have a problem I hope you guys can help with

You guys have been great in the past, and I hope you can help me out with this. For some reason I can't get the internet to work on my comp, I get the little yellow triangle in the bottom right corner, saying little or no connection. I'm currently back at my parents house, and we run a router, but we've switched plugs around, and that doesn't seem to be the problem. Also, I have a DFI mobo, and it has two ethernet ports, and none of them want to work. So you guys have any idea what is going on? If any more info is needed let me know, because I need this fixed soon, I take online courses, and I need the web! Thanks in advanced guys.
__________________

stevedub is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

what DFI mobo are you using? You using the top ethernet port(may not apply to you, depends on board) and I assume you made sure to infact install the drivers for the ethernet port?

Have you tried right clicking on network places>properties>right click local area connection>properties>Internet protocol(TCP/IP)>Properties and either inputting a manual IP or obtaining automatic?

Also when right clicking on the local area connection make sure it's enabled and also perhaps try a repair...make sure if theres any other things listed in there to disable them.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I have the Ultra-D Nforce 4 board. It has two ethernet ports, I've also tried the repair function, to no avail. This is a little out of my league, so I am really lost. I appreciate the reply Nubius, you have been a great help in the past. I just need to figure out how to troubleshoot some more. I don't think its the router, becuase we moved cables around, and my dad's comp worked fine.
stevedub is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

ive had this problem before. try disabling all firewalls, and see if it works. if it does, turn them back on, and create an exception rule for the ethernet ports. what firewall do you use? if u use a firewall, also make sure that the windows one is switched off.
joshd is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmmm...what I gave you are basically the things I'd try and like you I don't really know too much beyond that unfortunately =/

you might and try popping in your DFI CD and reinstalling all the chipset drivers, or specifically choosing the ethernet and try reinstalling those.

Right click on my computer>Manager then select device manager and make sure its listed there and it doesn't blatently say something is messed up.....funny thing is when I was going through mine just now so I could make sure to tell you the right location mine says drivers aren't installed for the ethernet lol...even though I'm online and downloading right now...go figure
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Thanks Nubius, I will try some of those suggestions, hopefully I can get this going, because I have online classes that I take
stevedub is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 03:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

before doing anything complicated, just quickly try the firewall thing. it only takes a minute.
joshd is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 03:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Well, I disabled the firewalls, and it didn't help I think my only option is to call my ISP, but if you guys can think of anything let me know
stevedub is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 04:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

ok what there going to say is to bypass the router and plug the modem via cat5 (network cable) into your computer. Do this with a new network cable (if you can, if not take a working one just for testing!) just incase it has a pinch or is a cross-over or something, also if need be put your computer right beside the router incase youve run a cable threw your house and theres some sort of interfearance (probibly spelt that wrong but its late!). Try downloading the newist network card drivers for your motherboard and maybe disabling one if you have too, or the one for your network card if its not on board. Then try a combination of ports on boath your motherboard and modem if theres more then one. This isnt really conventional but I cant see it and Im trying to list off everything that comes into my head with this one. Hope it helps. oh one more thing. If nothing works and you want to give up I think you can get a dlink pci network card for like 20 bucks. Thisll save you from throwing your machine out the closest window
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.