i have a pc i bought 5 months ago .. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 07:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default i have a pc i bought 5 months ago ..

i have a pc i bought 5 months ago .. intel celeron 2.4 (256 cache) bus 533 .. 512 DDR Spectek 2 chips (256 each) bus 400 .. MSI mainboard 865PE neo2 up to 3.2 .. VGA MSI FX5200 128 MB .. i want to know how to overclock it or make it faster !! plz help me (i have the mainboard software "corecenter" i think it overclocked it from 2.4 to 2.8 when i chose "ddr 400" from the OS menu but im not sure if thats true or not .. also when i did that the sound in my computer is suddenly gone i dont know why)
__________________

free4eveeer is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can overclock the video card using a program called Rivatuner - can be found at www.guru3d.com

you can do the following tweaks:

disable unnecessary services in "services.msc" (type that in start, run) - some of them you do need

disable startup items in "msconfig" (type that in start, run)

disable system restore

disable the XP theme and extra animations

disable "automatically search for network folders and printers" in My Computer > tools > folder options > view
that speeds up browsing files

if you raised the FSB to 200 (DDR400), then you have overclocked it.
the FSB and the multiplier make the CPU speed. if your CPU is at 2.8GHZ now with a FSB of 200 (DDR400), its multiplier is 14, because 14 x 200 = 2800MHZ.
normally you can't change the multiplier, but you can change the FSB.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

i did all what u said thnx .. but about the vga plz explain more .. and about the dual ram is it automatically from 2.4 -->2.8 or i have to do it manually by a program ? because the "corecenter" tells me that it's 2.4 .. when i click on "OS menu" and click on DDR 400 and press ok it changes to 2.8 but the sound is gone !!
free4eveeer is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

not quite with you there....
*edit*
to use Rivatuner:

then check "enable driver level overclocking"
if it has a box at the top right, make sure it is on "performance 3d"
then you can move the clocks up. if you push them too far, you'll get buggy graphics, but it won't ruin your card unless you put it REALLY high (well off the blue part)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

what about the sound problem ?
free4eveeer is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what exactly are you doing when it happens?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 10:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

i press on "ok" as in the pic. and the number turns from 2400 to 2800 but the sound corrupts .. like for example when i run a song it dont start in winamp and it doesnt run either ..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sss.jpg (53.2 KB, 36 views)
free4eveeer is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

any help ?
free4eveeer is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

normally you woudl overclock a computer in the BIOS setup, which you get to on boot.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 08:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

how can i do that ?
__________________

free4eveeer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.