I have no clue what the * I did.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2005, 04:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default I have no clue what the * I did..

OK so i was trying to place a new Motherboard in my case.. OK pull out the old one place in the new one.. Only to discover the Power supply cable was too short 5@%@^@^@^@^@. OK so i pull the board and try to put the old one back in .. one of the screws goes SNAP and the head comes off (the screw near the ps/2 jacks in back.
OK so i get a drill. and VERY carefully drill the screw out (as was impossible to get out any other way due to where it was and I have no way to get behind the board on that corner..

so i get it out( damaged the wood on the motherboard very lightly(around the screw hole).. but no damage to the actual circuits or circuit paths

Then i used compressed air heavily to make sure I got all the metal dust out.

So i power up the motherboard .. Nothing no beeps no post no nothing .

guess i somehow damaged something.. or just maybe the sparks from the metal killed it. can't quite see how.

I gave up and ordered a new board and MOBO.. sempron 64 2800+ and a chaintech Nforce3 board .. but anyone have any ideas??? .. I tried the processor in the other board.. the board posted fine and everything.. and i put it in the case.. It didn't work again Not sure what could have possibly happened..


How Could I have killed both the board and the processor.. Just wondering how that's possible.. are both boards dead or should i buy a new proc for the other board.. Not quite sure as I'm baffled.
__________________

kiyotaka is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

you sure you have enough powersupply wattage for it?
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 12:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

y not get a new ps???

it was to short so you put the old on in?

lol
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

naw, i used the new one with the same ps ( i just yanked the PS out to run next to the board.. Can't be a wattage issue.. I pulled off all the other devices to avoid damaging them from turning on and off on and off
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 10:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you said it didn't work when you put it in the case. maybe the screws are shorting the motherboard
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

diddn't work when took it out either
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 01:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

why don't you buy a new case for 30 bucks that comes with a 300 watt psu?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 02:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

because that PSU is guaranteed to not be very good
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 03:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
why don't you buy a new case for 30 bucks that comes with a 300 watt psu?
I kind of like my full tower server case :/ (chenming)
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 05:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I guess the motherboard is fried then
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.