I have to keep reseating RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2012, 10:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default I have to keep reseating RAM

My dad and I bought our computers from woot a little over a year ago. When they showed up one would turn on, but the monitor wasn't getting a signal. My dad called tech support and they walked him through checking all the connections and reseating the RAM and got it working.

I ended up with that computer and it worked fine for probably 8 months. Then my monitor stopped getting a signal. I pulled it out and reseated the RAM, but noticed that 1 slot doesn't work as well as the rest. You have to really push to get a little baby click. I didn't think much of it and got my computer up and running again. 4 months later (or so), same thing. Today it did it again and its only been 5 days since I fixed it last. I was willing to deal with it every few months, but if I have to do it every week I'm gonna have a problem.

So I guess my question is: does anybody have any ideas on how to get the RAM to stay if the lock tabs don't seem to be working well? Is there another reason it might need to be reseated? It doesn't seem loose, but since it doesn't seem to click right I've been assuming that's the problem.
__________________

tuna_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I have to keep reseating RAM

Try running Memtest86+. Download and burn to a CD. Boot off it and let run for 2 passes. Overnight is preferred. Any errors, and you either have bad RAM or a bad slot.

How many RAM sticks do you have? I would try running one at a piece, in different slots, just to verify the slot is good or bad, not just the RAM.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: I have to keep reseating RAM

Alright, I started memtest last night and when I got up this morning it had run for 12 hours and done almost as many passes with 0 errors. I was running late so I left it running and now I have a black stripe, a blue stripe, a green stripe, and a cyan stripe across my screen :/

Edit: but it starts and runs again just fine so I'll see what a few passes comes up with
tuna_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 04:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: I have to keep reseating RAM

Just get a new MoBo if it doesnt stop.
Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: I have to keep reseating RAM

M4TT, don't ever make a suggestion like that again till you can with out a doubt, prove it is the motherboard being at fault 100% around here.


First, what could possibly be causing the sticks to work loose?
Do any of the fans cause excessive case vibrations?
Have you checked to see if there is any dirt down inside the slots?
If needed, take a very fine paint brush, and GENTLY run it up and down the center of the slot where the RAM goes to clear it of anything that may be causing issues. Use rubbing alcohol (91% or stronger medical grade only, NO dyes.) to help clean the slot, make sure you remove power, all devices, the battery on the motherboard, then press the power button to ensure all power has drained from the system before letting the alcohol touch it. Let it sit for ~30 minutes to dry.
Have you checked to make 100% sure, proof positive that the RAM sticks are being inserted in the proper direction? I have managed to brute force a DDR2 stick in backwards once, never clipped in properly.
Can you pinpoint the exact slot, or stick that is working loose?

What are your full system specs? Motherboard/RAM would be nice to know.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: I have to keep reseating RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by tuna_monkey View Post
My dad and I bought our computers from woot a little over a year ago. When they showed up one would turn on, but the monitor wasn't getting a signal.
So I guess my question is: does anybody have any ideas on how to get the RAM to stay if the lock tabs don't seem to be working well? Is there another reason it might need to be reseated? It doesn't seem loose, but since it doesn't seem to click right I've been assuming that's the probl
em.
I have a question for you, when you opened up your case, was the ram modules loose just a tad ?
If you reseat them, make sure you have your little fingers hold it on each side and push it down until you hear it click.
Like corro said, if its not going in check and make sure its not dirty and give it a good cleaning.

To me it sounds like one of your memory sticks is trying to die here.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
reseating a headphone jack Sheepykins Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-07-2012 01:40 PM
Hardware return rates for mobos, ram, graphics cards, hard drives, ram, and SSDs Puddle Jumper New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-02-2012 11:56 AM
Will I notice a difference with 4GB of Ram vs 2GB of Ram on my new system? King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 10 02-03-2007 03:12 PM
Can I replace a 512MB PC3200 RAM with a 1GB PC4200 RAM? stargre System Upgrades 8 01-31-2006 12:38 AM
RAM QUESTION! can a pair of duals go wit an extra stik of ram? jaylee714 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 02-14-2004 11:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.