I have 8 computer and one tv plz help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2009, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

Hi
I am sure most of you got idea what I am trying to do..
I have 8 computers, and I have one tv,
I am trying to do PC TO TV.
for all 8 computers on ONE TV.
I want to view each computer screen on different channel number.
please help me
how I can do this
Thank you.
__________________

d1343 is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

I don't think I've ever heard of a TV which can do this, unless it has 8 seperate inputs.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

Yami already said it. Cant be done.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

dude I am sure, I remember my uncle transfered his dvd player to tv channel number 13, he had like 10 tv recivers and he transfered each of them to different channel numbers. I am sure there is way to do for computer to differen tv channel number
I really want to do this.
d1343 is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

If you have a VGA input on the back of the TV you will be able to use a 8 port KVM but bewared after 4 port KVM's they get ugly and pricey.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

[edit]bah, saxon beat me to it while I was looking up decent switches.[/edit]
jfenwick is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 03:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

Two possible ways I can think of:
1) KVM
2) Receiver (with the right inputs and output)

either of them would mean you wouldn't be changing the channel directly on the TV but instead switching between the inputs on the device.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 03:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: I have 8 computer and one tv plz help

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmote View Post
Two possible ways I can think of:
1) KVM
2) Receiver (with the right inputs and output)

either of them would mean you wouldn't be changing the channel directly on the TV but instead switching between the inputs on the device.
Exactly why i said it cant be done with 8 PC's. You would NOT be switching the channel on the TV but instead on the KVM Switch itself. No TV has inputs for 8 PC's. Which would be the ONLY way you could possilby do it the way you wanted.

Since no TV has a connection for 8PC's it cant be done the way you want. Even a high end receiver that kmote was suggesting is still not going to have enough inputs for 8PC's. At most i have seen is 4. Which would make it extremely expensive to run multiple receivers just to do it the way you want.

There is a BIG difference from running a DVD Player or multiple recievers to a TV. I can do that. I have done that with 4 receivers and 8 DVD Players, 4 VCR's and so on. That is simple. But you can't do what you want with 8PC's to a single TV. Not by switching the channel on the TV and being able to have that channel select a different PC. Can't be done.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.