I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2008, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 61
Default I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

I even went into the system BIOS and it says "total system memory 2048MB

I tried plugging them back in but I get the same result!
Someone Help!
__________________

orion233 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 12:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

There is nothing to go by to help you. What are your hardware specs?
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

run memtest and check the sticks are actually working on hardware level. Also the port could be dead and you could try a linux live cd to see whether its a windows issue or hardware related but thats not really essential as its unlikely but if you have one lying around might aswell cover all the bases
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

Tried removing the other 2GB, and putting the other 2GB in the other slots? (flip-flop the RAM basically).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

how do i run a memory test? Is it safe to move the the ram in to the other slots?
I have a orange slot and green slot than another set of orange and green slots put both of them on the separate sets orange slots, do you mean I should move them on the green slots?
orion233 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by orion233 View Post
how do i run a memory test? Is it safe to move the the ram in to the other slots?
As long as the computer is off it should be...

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

Download the ISO, burn it to a disc with an ISO burning software (if you don't have one, download The Official ImgBurn Website and use that). Burn it to a CD, aboot off of the CD and run it for at least 4 hours minimum.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

hey Carnage can you sign in on AIM so I can talk you because I have further questions about my rig because I just built it. thanks!
orion233 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 02:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

What Video card do you have? What OS are you using? What architecture are you using, 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

Have you tested both sets of RAM to make sure they both work?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 05:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by orion233 View Post
hey Carnage can you sign in on AIM so I can talk you because I have further questions about my rig because I just built it. thanks!
I'm at work . Posted that during my lunchbreak.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 12-14-2008, 12:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: I have 4GB of RAM but windows says I have 2GB?

Two things come to mind. First is your motherboard may not support 4 gig of memory - check the manf website to see what it can support. Second is if this is a 32 bit architecture it is only going to recognize 3.5 gig INCLUDING your video card.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
bloody keyloggers oldstoat HijackThis Logs (finished) 10 10-22-2008 02:12 AM
Booting Windows XP From An External Drive Osiris Apple and Mac 0 09-11-2008 09:23 AM
2 x 2GB RAM recommendations SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-10-2008 10:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.