i got blue screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2006, 06:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default i got blue screen

after instaling new ram, my drivers for graphics card gone. so i reinstalled them, but windows put some wrong drivers, and i got blue screen with this
A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
The problem seems to be cause by the following file: ati2dvag

The device driver got stuck in an infinite loop.

***stop: 0x000000EA [0xff2DC3A8, 0xffBC6640, 0x81FD6ED8, 0x00000001]

i removed new ram, and put original drivers for graphics card, and i havent got blue screen, but when i run bsplyer my computer reset by itself.
1. what is it?
2 how it is possibile drivers to gone by itself, like computer thought it is differner graphics card when i insert new memory?
i have ati radeon 9550
__________________

matejakezman is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I don't think is is possible as such. Perhaps its just a coincidence that the two events came together or perhaps you upset something whilst you were in your case.

Did you take anti-static precautions?

What is bsplyer?
__________________

MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default

yes i took precautions. graphic card works fine now, but im scared to run movie in bsplayer, becasue computer may reset again
can computer reset because of wrong drivers?

should i do system restore to point whene everything was ok?
matejakezman is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

If you have a recent restore point that would probably be a good idea.

Edit: It does seem possible to me that you may have damaged your Graphics card causing the drivers to have trouble interfacing with it. It might just be the drivers are bad though.

Try reseating your graphics card and uninstalling and reinstalling your drivers.
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default

i have, i create it every few days.
i hope graphics card is ok. that this is due to faulty drivers.
i hope that new ram havent killed graphics card.
matejakezman is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I suggest you reseat the graphics card anyway, just incase.
__________________

MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.