i get bsod or comp freezes when... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 06:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I just came back from studying and I left the memtest on while I was gone(about 10+ hours) and it didn't find any error with my ram.
Oh and sorry that I forgot to mention, I bought the new rams because of the bsod and screen freezes. In the past when I got the either of the symptoms simply replacing the rams solved and was in fact a ram problem(in the past that is).
So... the memtest tells me that my ram's doing ok?
__________________

frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:54 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Is this the first time installing WoW??? If so i had a similar problem when i installed the first WoW patches. I pushed F8 b4 windows boot and ran in safe mode. Uninstalled the patch. re booted system, downloaded latest xp drivers from Nvidia site. Then worked fine
__________________

__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

No I've been playing wow since the day it came out which is last november and until just recently none of these terrible things happen to my computer...
frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

okay, did you say that it froze while formating the system??? Now, are you formating a slave drive from windows or is this the system drive being format either in Dos or via the XP installation CD... or is it looking during the reinstallation of XP. If its during the installation of XP, do a flat file install (mamually copy the XP cab files to the HDD in a created folder and run from there). May want to write zeros, partition and then format (only reason I'm saying this is due to the error during a format and assuming you repartitioned it). Also, make sure to get the MBD chipset drivers and install those!!!!
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

phew 3 midterms down and i'm back trying to fix this **** thing..... well when i try to reformat with a windows xp bootable cd... i just go out to have a smoke while it uploads stuffs and when i come back screen is frozen... where my keyboard doesn't work and the numberlock lights don't blink and stuff...
perhaps my hard drive's bad? and yes, the one i'm trying to reformat is the main hard drive... which is an 80 gig one and i do have a slave drive and since you brought it up i'm gonna try to use slave as a main and see if it works...
__________________

frankiedacranki is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.