i get bsod or comp freezes when... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 04:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default i get bsod or comp freezes when...

yeah so i'm installing a game patch that is around 250mb big and i get a BSOD... so i tried again to install the patch and this time my computer freezes so that i can't type or move my mouse cursor....
i just recently purchased a set of new rams 512x2 and i know i placed it correctly into the ram slots...
as a cpu nooblet, my question is what could be the cause of this?
if you could give me some advices plz~~
i'm not posting my cpu specc b/c i'm thinking that is irrelevent to this problem but if it is needed then i'll post it.
__________________

frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

oh yeah another fact is that i thought that the window had some corrupted files or something so i tried to reformat my hard drive and still i either got the blue screen or the screen freeze while in the windows setup screen....
__________________

frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The patch has a driver error.

To fix it:

Right before Windows boots, tap F8 - then choose Safe Mode
Then unistall the patch and your computer will work again
turtile is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 03:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Hi Guys

Just check this new ecommerce Portal loser link removed
tony is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I got rid of the patch and now I tried to reformat the hard drive and it happened again... =(
the screen kept on freezing or I get the bsod...
could it be that something's wrong with my motherboard or processor? Or perhaps my current hard drive itself?
frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 05:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tony
Hi Guys

Just check this new ecommerce Portal www.itgrabber.com
What the hell does that have to do with this conversation?

Frank: download memtest 86, burn .iso file to a Blank disc then boot off of it and let those tests run for a few hours to know if RAM is bad.

We'll go from there.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tony
Hi Guys

Just check this new ecommerce Portal www.itgrabber.com

Blatant advertising, BAN.


Frank, what windows are you running? And yes I would say as a rule of thum whenever you get a new stick of RAM run memtest.

And what game patch is this, I'm interested in knowing.
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I'm running on windows xp and the game is world of warcraft.
But the bigger issue is that even now that I'm not trying to install the patch but rather reformat my hard drive same thing happens =( screen either freezes or I get a bsod...
for now I'm trying to run memtest
frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 08:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

If you have a floppy, you can also just download the pre-compiled package for floppy and run it off of that. theres no difference between them, whats his name probably just assumed lots of ppl no longer have floppy drives. at www.memtest.org
-------------------------------

when you reformat with the XP cd, dont do 'Quick format' select the non-quick format option, that checks the disk for errors befor it intsalls... you can also get free aplications that will check your disk from the manufacturues website -example - Western digital has there DLG tools that you can check the disk with.
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Since adding new ram to your system has maybe been the only change since you started experiencing the BSOD screen, then i'm sure its safe to assume that the new ram is simply defective. Oddly enough, this is an issue i seem to come accross often - especially when customers cheap out and go for the 'value' ram.

Return it to the store for an exchange.
__________________

htcs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.