i dropped my master hdd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 07:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default i dropped my master hdd

well guys i was building a new hard drive holder thing and i kind of umm....dropped my hdd. i said "aahhh crap" and then went back to work. i just put it in and it detects my secondary drive just dandy but no the other. it's a 30gb hdd and the bios is reading it as 8.5. also the bios is telling me that there is a problem with my RAM now. i'm not a 100% sure if it's because i dropped the thing but it prolly is. is there a way to save the hdd or should i start shopping?

also i would like to know if you think the RAM prob is cuz of the hdd. the message says that in order to use dual channel i have to have two identical sticks but i'm not using DC....
__________________

adamL is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Tell us a little more about what it is you are doing. Do you have your jumpers on the hdd's set as master and slave (not cable select)? Is that the only error message you are getting with the ram? If so just move the ram around.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

well i never touched the ram in the first place so i dont know how it would have been screwed up but ok i'll mess with it. i didn't change any jumpers and i put the cables on exactly the same way and i remember double checking my jumpers because i've had my fair share of hdd troubles before.
adamL is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

And you double checked all the cable's and such, make sure the ram is setted and reset the cmos.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Since the HD is not detected it is a good bet it is now a frisbee. WD 250gigs Sata or ide drives are down to around $80!!! Buy a new drive!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yep. u literaly "crashed" the hard drive. its dead. gone. kaput, whatever you call it, u killed it. your best bet would be to go and get a new harddrive, and then get the old one and open it up, take the magnets, (dont get the 2 too close to each other, or kaslap and ouch..heheh, peps who have done this know what i mean) and use the disks as christmas tree ornaments or mirrors. **** they even make good frizbees, and make the empty shell a cigeratte holder or somethin like that. just food for thought, but yea the hard drive is dead. a 30 with 8 gigs still alive. sounds like you dropped a disk and a half, and are living on half of a disk. now about the ram part, i dont beleive the hdd can directly relate to that, unless a wire shorted on the hd, traveled down the ide, and then attacked ur ram, but thats pretty far fetched, but just run down to ur local walmart, and get a western digital caviar se for around 50 bux(hey i got one, and its dead silent, no vibration, but it runs a lil warm) or like rico said, just go and get a 250 gb, and pick up a pair of matching ddr, the extra money will be worth the gained preformance(gotta love ddr, its like ram on roids')
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

well i dont smoke bmxfreakrider but i get the message. i've got 2 f'ing gigs of ram and i sure hope i dont have to replace those babies. thanks for all the help guys and i think i'll buy a 320gb sata. i've been lookin to upgrade to sata and now i've got a reason!
__________________

adamL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.