I don't think my RAM is being Utilized - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2009, 06:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
up-smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 157
Default I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

I have a biostar TpowerX58A motherboard

I'm running 64-bit vista SP1

I have 3 sticks of DDR3 RAM in the mother board, my control panel
says I only have 2.

wtf?

I have checked if the memory is in properly and it is, and all the sticks work on their own as well
__________________

up-smash is offline  
Old 05-18-2009, 02:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

Have the most current bios version?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 01:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
up-smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 157
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

how would I go about checking if I do have the most current bios version?
up-smash is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 02:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

looks like there is only one bios out for that board at the moment so you must have the most current.

Perhaps try the other 3 slots. It is possible one slot is bad and you may need a RMA.

Have not seen anyone with a similar issue.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 04:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

Could it be that it there needs to be another stick (a fourth) - a dual channel type situation ? In other words, either two sticks or four ? In specific slots ?
oldskool is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 04:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

Nope. X58 and i7 is triple channel.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 05:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

I'd say Hefe is right, one of the slots might be bad. If not...

Are you sure you're set to triple-channel mode? Tried it on normal settings (e.g. no triple channel)?
Tried adding a single stick at a time, then checking if it's detected in the bios?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 05:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Nope. X58 and i7 is triple channel.
Ok, I didn't know that, Hef. I was just guessing as I am not up on some of the newer things (Im oldskool, remember ).
oldskool is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 07:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

What slots are they plugged into?
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 04:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
up-smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 157
Default Re: I don't think my RAM is being Utilized

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_pJZ6uImDqY...power_x58a.jpg

If you look at that image, I have 2/3 sticks in the second group of two. The last stick is in the first slot in the third group of two

Sorry if this is difficult to understand.
__________________

up-smash is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.