I Can't Access Anything... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2010, 02:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default I Can't Access Anything...

HI all,

Today I went by the D.A.V store and saw a Dell Poweredge 600SC sitting there, and I figured, hey, for $15, I'd give it a shot. Took it home, and it does work, however..

There are several problems. One, whoever owned it last, didn't remove the username/password to the OS, for the next owner to use it. It has something called CentOS installed, which appears to be a type of Linux. I like Linux Mint, and Ubuntu, but I've never used this. I couldn't get into the computer, due to the password/username issue, so I figured I'd pop an XP Home disc in the CD Drive, and wipe the hard drive, use XP, and be on my merry way.


I go into the BIOS and set it to boot from the CD first, and when I pop the XP CD in, It'll say "Setup is inspecting your hardware configuration..." and after 4-5 seconds, that message will disappear, and I'm left with a blank screen.

Can anyone assist me in at least getting into CentOS, to figure out what I've got, as I'd like to put XP on this machine.

Any help is greatly appreciated, Thank you.

SignatureSeriesOwner is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 02:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
MindoverMaster's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I Can't Access Anything...

What are you expecting to find? You could just use GParted to wipe the drive. I think XP isn't seeing the HDD, probably in an EX3 format.

Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 02:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688
Default Re: I Can't Access Anything...

Have you tried to boot to a live cd to see if it will boot? XP shouldn't be just hanging up like that during the install unless there is some driver it needs to load for the system before it can continue.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 02:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: I Can't Access Anything...

I'm not expecting to find anything, I just want to be able to use it.

How would I go about using GParted to wipe the HD, if I can't get it to load? Will it work from a CD, if I was to burn the program to one, or no?

I've tried to boot to a LiveCD (Linux Mint) but a screen pops up that says "select operating system" or something, and CentOS is the only option.
SignatureSeriesOwner is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 03:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
patonb's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,737
Default Re: I Can't Access Anything...

GParted is a livecd too. So yha burn it.
Foldie = i7 950@ 4.0Ghz Gigabyte x58a-ud3r EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 3x2gb OCZ Gold Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 05:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,799
Default Re: I Can't Access Anything...

We can't help you break into the centOS install but we can help you get something else installed on there so you can use it.

You stated that you got a blank screen after 4-5 seconds of inspecting your hardware but how long did you wait after that?

If you can't get XP up on there give ubuntu, mint or whatever a go.

There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 19
Lightbulb Re: I Can't Access Anything...

Try to reset your master boot record on the hard drive you are using it still has GRUB Loader on it!!! This could also block your win installation. Even if u install win xp u could not boot it ... it will always show up message : Grub is loading...
Use MBR TOOL or MBR WORK and install standar MBR Code !
Be carefull! Do not erase MBR!

ZRMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't see or access Network or Printers! Can still access Internet ??? Katmandu Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 01-19-2010 12:36 PM
I need access to my access denied folder/files! DUDMD Microsoft Windows and Software 14 01-17-2007 08:16 PM
WAP54G - Wireless-G Access Point - Upgraded firmware, now cannot access wahoo_128 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 06-09-2006 09:44 AM
Access Denied (how to gain access to another machine QUICKLY!!) scj6771 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 11-20-2005 06:46 AM
access 2k3 - data access page search function office politics Programming 2 01-11-2005 01:12 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.