as I can be safe that my Video Card am broken ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2006, 10:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default as I can be safe that my Video Card am broken ?

My Video Card (RADEON X600 Pro) is done.
as I can be safe that my Video Card am broken ?
is the "jp1" to reset it or there are none for Video Card ?
__________________

hamedd20000 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

i'd upgrade the card and learn to speak english man
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Norcent
i'd upgrade the card and learn to speak english man

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: as I can be safe that my Video Card am broken ?

Quote:
Originally posted by hamedd20000
My Video Card (RADEON X600 Pro) is done.
as I can be safe that my Video Card am broken ?
is the "jp1" to reset it or there are none for Video Card ?
what? Can you explain a bit further?
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Ummm.....I am guessing here......are you talking about jumpers? If your card is toast, get a new card.
Dang, you would think with three kids I would speak fluent gibberish...I don't really understand what is being asked.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Re: as I can be safe that my Video Card am broken ?

Quote:
Originally posted by hamedd20000
My Video Card (RADEON X600 Pro) is done.
as I can be safe that my Video Card am broken ?
is the "jp1" to reset it or there are none for Video Card ?
Try to explain your problem more clearly. (I mean try to translate your problem into english. lol)

I think the "jp1" you're talking about is the "turbo" jumper on your card. If it is, set it as it was when you got the card.

You won't find a "clear CMOS" jumper on your graphics card, if that's what you're trying to explain.

Sorry if that doesn't help, but I'm trying...
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.