I can only use one USB port? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2010, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 61
Unhappy I can only use one USB port?

What in the world is going on here? I just got a brand new G15 Logitech gaming computer and a brand new Logitech USB mouse as well. I have a total of 6 USB ports on my CPU, 4 on a secondary device (not 2.0), and 2 in the back of my new G15 (also not 2.0). Yet I can only use one of them? Is this a power overload? What could be the problem, here? If you have any questions, ask away. It's very annoying, thanks in advance if you have any idea.
__________________

Sidewalk is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

I think it's a power deficiency. What are your system specs? All latest drivers, chipset as well?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

Operating System
MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
CPU
Intel Pentium D 930 3.0GHz
Presler 65nm Technology
RAM
3.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 268MHz (4-4-4-12)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. 965P-DS3 (Socket 775)
Graphics
CTL 195UW @ 1440x900
512MB GeForce 8800 GTS 512 (MSI) 60 C
Hard Drives
488GB Seagate ST3500630AS ATA Device (Unknown Interface) 34 C

The PSU is a 550w generic brand. This is so annoying, I can't even charge my iPod/iPhone.
Sidewalk is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

That might be your answer, then. While the PSU should be enough to run your system, it is probably tripping. Show us a screenshot of HWMonitor, see what your volts are like.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

My bet is that since you don't have USB2.0, there's not enough power for everything - IIRC the G15 has a built-in LCD as well as various other features which presumably suck up a lot of power.

The G19 even requires a separate power connection, so I'm guessing the G15 requires something near that amount of power.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
That might be your answer, then. While the PSU should be enough to run your system, it is probably tripping. Show us a screenshot of HWMonitor, see what your volts are like.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
My bet is that since you don't have USB2.0, there's not enough power for everything - IIRC the G15 has a built-in LCD as well as various other features which presumably suck up a lot of power.

The G19 even requires a separate power connection, so I'm guessing the G15 requires something near that amount of power.
Great point, but all six of the ports on my CPU are 2.0 (four in back, two in front).
Sidewalk is offline  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

so that's definitely the problem? thanks
Sidewalk is offline  
Old 11-14-2010, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

yeah, you need a good PSU try a corsair. I would suggest one but I'm lazy on sundays :P
vortex2450 is offline  
Old 11-14-2010, 05:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: I can only use one USB port?

Guess you never worked on a Sunday, eh, Vortex? :P

What is your budget, Sidewalk?

I own this one, works great.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-005-_-Product
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCP Port Monitor Port Alert Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 05-25-2010 10:47 AM
Port scanning reveals FTP port is closed - yet I forwarded it. Thoughts? Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 11-13-2009 02:58 PM
PC is showing the Ethernet port as a 1394 port Katmandu Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-17-2007 08:07 AM
Changing a USB port so the PC thinks it COM port stevencross Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 02-07-2007 08:06 AM
Home audio to pc Q..which port soundcard/headphone port? Computerfreak14 Computer Audio and Multimedia 4 12-15-2005 03:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.