I broke my computer! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2007, 09:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to iUser
Default I broke my computer!

So I had about 20 pounds of dust in my computer's fan vents and hardware, so I finally decided to tear it apart and clean it... but when I rebooted after plugging everything back in I recieved an error (MXE-X61 Media Boot or something similar to that). It then said that booting was aborted and it just stayed at that screen.

There is one thing that I am pretty sure caused it, but I did unplug a few things to reach fan vents. I unplugged my video card, ethernet card, and my harddrive. Would any of this cause this? If so, how would I correct it?

The thing I believe that caused this is these 3 little tiny two-prong connection wires. Two are black and one is green/black. They look as they they slide on to two prongs on the motherboard each.

Sorry if not all the information is there, but I was just wondering what I did to my computer to mess it up haha... If you need to know something, just ask.
__________________

__________________
[COLOR=\"Navy\"]iUser[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"red\"]Interweb addict since \'04.[/COLOR]
Register an account to iPhoneChat.com
iUser is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Sounds like you didn't plug the hard drive back in correctly.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to iUser
Default

There is 2 possible things to plug in to it, a grey and black one on the, uh, big wire. Sorry, I am illiterate when it comes to the names and types of wiring inside the PC. I tried both and both gave me an error.
__________________
[COLOR=\"Navy\"]iUser[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"red\"]Interweb addict since \'04.[/COLOR]
Register an account to iPhoneChat.com
iUser is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Is the power plugged into it?

That big cable is called an IDE cable, just so you know.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to iUser
Default

Also, simply unplugging the hard drive and plugging it back in wouldn't do any harm, would it?
__________________
[COLOR=\"Navy\"]iUser[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"red\"]Interweb addict since \'04.[/COLOR]
Register an account to iPhoneChat.com
iUser is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to iUser
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Is the power plugged into it?
...rofl. :amazed:
__________________
[COLOR=\"Navy\"]iUser[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"red\"]Interweb addict since \'04.[/COLOR]
Register an account to iPhoneChat.com
iUser is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

erm unplugging and plugging back in while the comp is on would be a big NO ,,, but if its off then you shouldnt harm anything
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 02:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

the plugs you described are usually the motherboard to case plugs. one is for the power switch, others are for usb, firewire, mic etc.

try to find your motherboard manual for help on these.
infinity111 is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 07:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to iUser
Default

It's fixed, I forgot to hook the power wire to the hard drive.
__________________
[COLOR=\"Navy\"]iUser[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"red\"]Interweb addict since \'04.[/COLOR]
Register an account to iPhoneChat.com
iUser is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 08:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I've done it before too.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.