A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2011, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot

Just built a new system for someone (parts list), installed Win7 Ult x64 on it. Once I installed GPU drivers Iit is freezing up... sometimes with a black screen, sometimes with a white one, sometimes it just freezes. I do a hard shutdown to get out of it and I sometimes get this error on boot.

I have hit the net already and have bumped the voltage on the CPU by +.1 and the RAM to 1.8. No dice.

Ideas? I figure it is the CPU, possibly the mobo. If I have to I will pull my CPU and try it in this board. And no, the fourth core does not work so ACC is not in the equation.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 12:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot

My bet is on the CPU too, I'd swap them round and see if the error is duplicated on the other system and/or if the first system stops erroring

edit: I'm not savvy on OCing AMD processors so I don't know what limits they have, but if you can try raising the nb voltage as well as the cpu vcore a little more too. Again though, only if you know you safely can, I've got no idea how much voltage that chip takes.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot

I had this issue VERY VERY often with my AMD Athlon 6000 in an MSI K9n Neo Plat, was a worn/leaky capacitor not doing its job.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot

I'm not hip on bumping the voltages as this PC will not be under my direct supervision. Should the BIOS be reset then... I will swap CPUs here in a bit once I have finished my morning 'net routine.

I will look the board over, Chuckles, but I doubt it is a capacitor since the board is brand new. This particular board is highly recommended for a mATX board; although some received bad ones they are the exception rather than the rules.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 11:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot

Swapped CPUs and nada. Literally, nothing. No POST, no beeps (even with the RAM removed from the board). Something is definitely whacked here. My next step is to try the x3 in my board...

EDIT:
Working fine in my rig, currently running Prime95 on all three cores. Looks like a mobo RMA, but I will test the RAM in my rig as well, just to be sure.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot

I figured something was wrong with the board, check the mosfets and capacitors that supply the CPU, bet one of them is faulty.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 04:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: A Hyper Transport Sync Error occurred on last boot

RMA submitted and approved, even got a free shipping label from NewEgg.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
disk error has occurred chunkylover647 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 02-07-2010 12:12 PM
A disk error occurred Arcology Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-21-2008 05:05 PM
Hyper Transport? eggcream New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-30-2008 12:29 PM
Hyper-transport troubl3dmind Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 09-28-2007 05:11 AM
Hyper Transport GameGURU Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 65 07-21-2004 05:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.