HUGE problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2006, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default HUGE problem

Ok guys. I'm pretty frusturated right now. My computer's power got cut off when I got back. I thought nothing of it other then a hard shut down. So I go to boot it up, and I keep getting this message that states if I should start in safe mode or start with last known good configuration or start up normally. I've tried all the options and i keep getting stuck at the windows loading with the bar (its windows xp pro). I've tried millions of times, I even took everything apart and reinstalled everything. Then I changed my BIOS to default settings. NOTHING WORKS.

so I got sick of it and wanted to install windows xp, but it wont even boot from the cdrom drive. Even when the boot priority selects the cdrom drive as first...

what is going on guys? PLEASE HELP ASAP.
__________________

Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Uh well, I can't help you with your problem, but you need to resize your sig before you lose your privleges. Search it and you can find out the max size.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try formatting the Hd on a different system and then try booting from the cd, u might of gotten a heavy virus which is screwing around with ur PC.
also when u put the Cd in the drive does can u hear it spin or does the light on the drive blink?
if not u got a power supply issue
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default

well, i cleared my cmos. It loads up now windows XP. I can't recover or anything now so I had to do a complete INSTALL

that means I've lost everything right?

thanks guys
Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

when u cleared th BIOS and got it to work why did u format the HD ?
u can recover the files from the HD by using:
-Recover My Files 3.9.5.4951
-SpinRite v6.00 Release 1 RC
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 09:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default

no no no. I resetted the bios to default and it wouldn't boot still. so after 20 tries, i cleared the cmos. finally it read the cd rom drive. It still would not boot but it would read the cdrom drive. I then proceeded to recover my OS but it failed. So i had to reinstall a new WINXP. I assume I can't recover my old stuff...
Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 09:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

sry i missunderstood .
before u cleared the CMOS u should of sticked the HD into a different system and backed everything up. Now that ur done installing the WinXP i recommend using 1 of the 2 software i listed found:
http://www.firststation.org/category/windows/system/
or
http://snarf-it.org/viewTorrent/4763...%5BAll%5D.html
ur gonna have to download the hard.disk.tools.[All]
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 10:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

No, you cannot recover all of your old data. I just had this happen to me, and had to reinstall XP.

What I am doing now is backing up all my important data to a flash drive, such as Essays, Bank Statements, and the like.

I suggest you do too.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 10:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

not all can be recovered but some can
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default

Awesome. Thanks guys, thanks Sly.
__________________

Sirius_GTO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.